General Awareness Quiz 18th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: NEET, Alexander Dalrymple Award, Ruskin Bond, WHO assembly.

General Awareness Quiz: 18th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: NEET, Alexander Dalrymple Award, Ruskin Bond, WHO assembly.

                                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. How much aid India has decided to provide for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees?
(a) USD 3.0 Million
(b) USD 1.5 Million
(c) USD 1.8 Million
(d) USD 2.0 Million
(e) USD 2.5 Million

Q2. Name the mobile application which has been launched by the Ministry of Human Resources Development, on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.
(a) National Test Abhyas
(b) National Test Kshetra
(c) Technical Test Abhyas
(d) Mock Test Abhyas
(e) HRD Test Abhyas

Q3. Name the Cyclone which has intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.
(a) Khai-Muk
(b) Kyant
(c) Amphan
(d) Nilam
(e) Lehar

Q4. Name the organization which has decided to initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.
(a) United Nations Children’s Fund
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(d) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(e) Food and Agriculture Organization

Q5. Name the robotic device which has been developed by the South Central Railway zone to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.
(a) COVID-BOT
(b) YAATRI-BOT
(c) RAAHI-BOT
(d) YAATRA-BOT
(e) RAIL-BOT

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Name the National Hydrographer to the government of India who has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.
(a) Vice Admiral SV Bhokare
(b) Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta
(c) Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar
(d) Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad
(e) Vice Admiral Ravindra Jayant Nadkarni

Q7. Name the title of Ruskin Bond’s new book that was released recently on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.
(a) A Love of Long Ago
(b) Petals on the Ganga
(c) Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes
(d) Words from My Window: A Journal
(e) Mukesh Starts a Zoo

Q8. Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post of Prime Minister. He was the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Eswatini
(c) Botswana
(d) Lesotho
(e) Liberia

Q9. Name the country which has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.
(a) South Africa
(b) Canada
(c) Japan
(d) Russia
(e) China

Q10. On which day the World Bee Day is observed globally every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem?
(a) 20th May
(b) 19th May
(c) 18th May
(d) 17th May
(e) 16th May

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. Which of the following is/are used in the loan approval processes?
(a) Credit Information Report (CIR)
(b) CIBIL Score
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) STRIPS
(e) None of the above

Q12. How many digits are there in CIBIL score?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 9
(e) 1

Q13. What is the full form of SEPA?
(a) Simple Euro Payments Area
(b) Simple Euro Payments Attempt
(c) Single Euro Payments Area
(d) Single Euro Payments Attempt
(e) Standard Euro Payments Area

Q14. Which of the following is merged with SEBI?
(a) CRISIL
(b) NABARD
(c) FMC
(d) CIBIL
(e) IDBI

Q15. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by-
(a) Union Finance Ministry
(b) RBI
(c) Government of India
(d) All of the above
(e) President of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Health Organisation will initiate the Independent Inquiry in the handling of COVID-19 to facilitate an independent review of its response to the coronavirus outbreak.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resources Development has launched a new mobile application called “National Test Abhyas” on which candidates will be able to take mock tests for exams such as JEE Mains, NEET, etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyclone Amphan intensified into a super cyclone with wind speed above 200 kmph moved further North-Northeastwards over West Central Bay.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has provided USD 2 million aid for the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Central Railway zone has developed a robotic device, “RAIL-BOT” to assist in the functions of hospital management to provide better health care to the COVID patients.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, the National Hydrographer to the government of India, has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ruskin Bond’s new book titled ‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’ was released on his 86th Birthday in an e-book format.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lesotho Prime Minister, Thomas Thabane has formally resigned from the post.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. China has announced to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic at WHO assembly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Bee Day is observed globally on 20th May every year to acknowledge the role of bees and other pollinators for the ecosystem.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Credit Information Report (CIR) and CIBIL Score are used in the loan approval processes.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The CIBIL score is a 3-digit numeric summary of your credit history, derived by using details found in the ‘Accounts’ and ‘Enquiries’ sections of your CIBIL report, including (but not restricted to) your loan accounts or credit cards, and their payment status, as well as outstanding amounts’ days past due.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Single Euro Payments Area is the full form of SEPA.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The commodities regulator Forward Markets Commission (FMC) formally merged with the securities market regulator SEBI.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chairman of SEBI is nominated by Government of India.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

18 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!