General Awareness Quiz 29th September- Question and Answer for Bank Exam

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. General Awareness Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Power Finance Corporation, Army Commanders’ Conference, Hunar Haat.

General Awareness Quiz: 29th September 2020 

To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains and RBI Assistant Mains we are providing you General Awareness Quiz of 29th September 2020 covering the following topics: National Gallery of Modern Art, Power Finance Corporation, Army Commanders’ Conference, Hunar Haat.

                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist ___________.
(a) Sankho Chaudhuri
(b) Somnath Hore
(c) Anish Kapoor
(d) Ramkinkar Baij
(e) Subodh Kerkar

Q2. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q3. Name the place where the Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) Gandhinagar

Q4. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of?
(a) Local to Global
(b) India to World
(c) Village to World
(d) Globalising Hunar Haats
(e) Evolution of Hunar Haats

Q5. The Department of Science and Technology of which state has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India?
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Nagaland
(e) Gujarat

WARRIOR 3.0 | Banking Awareness Batch for SBI, RRB, RBI and IBPS Exams | Bilingual | Live Class

Q6. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Chamba
(b) Shimla
(c) Hamirpur
(d) Kangra
(e) Kinnaur

Q7. Name the Classical musician who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.
(a) Kishori Amonkar
(b) M. S. Subbulakshmi
(c) Begum Akhtar
(d) Girija Devi
(e) Shyamala G. Bhave

Q8. Name the person who has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.
(a) Sankar Kumar Pal
(b) Krothapalli Sreenivasa Rao
(c) Rajiv Joshi
(d) Bidyut Baran Chaudhari
(e) Anush Sankaran

Q9. Name the insurance company which has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) HDFC Life
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Max Life Insurance
(e) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q10. Name the Indian Army officer who is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.
(a) Major Suman Gawani
(b) Major Mitali Madhumita
(c) Major Padma Bandopadhyay
(d) Major Punita Arora
(e) Major Madhuri Kanitkar

RRB, SBI, RBI and IBPS Exams 2020 live online classes for General Awareness | Complete Bilingual Game Changer 3.0 Batch

Q11. The term “GATT” stands for-
(a) General Agreement on Tariffs and Tradition
(b) Global Agreement on Tradition and Trade
(c) General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade
(d) General Association on Tariffs and Transport
(e) None of the above

Q12. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under-
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1935
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Banking Regulation Act, 1985
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1935
(e) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1949

Q13. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in-
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2006
(d) 2008
(e) 2010

Q14. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on-
(a) 01st January, 1949
(b) 01st January, 1948
(c) 01st December, 1947
(d) 01st May, 1942
(e) 01st October, 1950

Q15. Which among the following is not a part of World Bank Group?
(a) International Finance Corporation (IFC)
(b) Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA)
(c) International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID)
(d) International Development Association (IDA)
(e) World Trade Organization (WTO)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Gallery of Modern Art organised a virtual tour to commemorate the 115th Birth Anniversary of iconic artist Ramkinkar Baij.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. (NBPCL) to fund various power projects to be executed in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Army Commanders’ Conference has commenced in New Delhi to deliberate on various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Minority Affairs flagship programme ‘Hunar Haat’ will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Department of Science and Technology, Government of Rajasthan has organized a webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme: Learnings for post COVID-19” in association with TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 440 metre-long tunnel as part of the Chardham Connectivity Project in Chamba.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Classical musician Shyamala G. Bhave, who was having an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music, passed away. She was honoured with title of “Ubhaya Gaana Vidushi”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv Joshi has bagged the prestigious NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award” for the year 2020.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020), which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army officer Major Suman Gawani is going to be awarded the UN Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2019.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term “GATT” stands for General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced under Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme was first introduced in India in 1995 and it was revised in 2002.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. GATT was signed by 23 nations in Geneva on October 30, 1947 and took effect on 01st January, 1948.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Trade Organization (WTO) is not a part of World Bank Group.

Download PDF for this Quiz

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

29 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!