Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November

Q1. National Industrial Security Academy (NISA) has bagged the Union Home Minister’s Trophy for the “Best Police Training Institution for Training of Gazetted Officers for the year 2020-21”. National Industrial Security Academy is located at which place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Masoorie
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the writer who will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’?
(a) Dr Madhav Tamhankar
(b) Dr Madhav Maskar
(c) Dr Madhav Hada
(d) Dr Madhav Nagar
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been voted FIH Women’s Goalkeeper of the Year for the second year in a row?
(a) Savita Punia
(b) Rani Rampal
(c) Shushila Chanu
(d) Nikki Pradhan
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the leader has won the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) prestigious Nansen award for her “leadership, courage and compassion” in ensuring the protection of hundreds of thousands of desperate people at the height of the Syria crisis?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Donald Trump
(d) Angela Merkel
(e) None of the above

Q5. _________Parliament has awarded the people of Ukraine its annual Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to honour their fight against Russia’s invasion?
(a) European
(b) American
(c) Indian
(d) Swedish
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Sports Journalists’ Federation of India medal (SJFI medal) for 2019 was presented to which badminton legendary star?
(a) Lakshya Sen
(b) Srikant Kidambi
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) Pullela Gopichand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has bagged the National Digital Transformation Awards, “DX 2022 Awards” instituted by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for best practices in digital transformation under the BFSI segment?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) IDFC First Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from which country to explore how today’s youth can lead the fight against climate change?
(a) France
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sweden
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Roxy Mathew Koll, a scientist at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), received the American Geophysical Union’s (AGU) 2022 Devendra Lal Memorial Medal. Where is headquarter of IITM located?
(a) Kozhikode
(b) Pune
(c) Shimla
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name an Indian-origin General Atomic Global Corporation Chief Executive who is honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award by US President Joe Biden with the citation of ‘With Grateful Recognition’?
(a) Haresh Salvi
(b) Dr. Vivek Murthy
(c) Samir Khanna
(d) Vivek Lall
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. National Industrial Security Academy (NISA), at Hakimpet, Hyderabad has bagged the Union Home Minister’s Trophy for the “Best Police Training Institution for Training of Gazetted Officers for the year 2020-21”.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Writer Dr Madhav Hada will be awarded the 32nd Bihari Puraskar for his 2015 literary criticism book ‘Pachrang Chola Pahar Sakhi Ri’, the KK Birla Foundation announced.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. PR Sreejesh and Savita Punia have been voted FIH Men’s and Women’s Goalkeeper of the Year for the second year in a row.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Former German chancellor Angela Merkel won the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) prestigious Nansen award for her “leadership, courage and compassion” in ensuring the protection of hundreds of thousands of desperate people at the height of the Syria crisis.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The European Parliament has awarded the people of Ukraine its annual Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to honour their fight against Russia’s invasion.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Sports Journalists’ Federation of India medal (SJFI medal) for 2019 was presented to badminton legendary star Prakash Padukone during a cordial ceremony at the Karnataka State Cricket Association.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has bagged the National Digital Transformation Awards, “DX 2022 Awards” instituted by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for best practices in digital transformation under the BFSI segment.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Global Youth Leadership Center, an international non-profit organisation, is all set to embark on its journey from Bangladesh on October 20 with the inauguration of its first programme — the Global Youth Climate Summit.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Roxy Mathew Koll, a scientist at the Pune-based Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), received the American Geophysical Union’s (AGU) 2022 Devendra Lal Memorial Medal. Pune is headquarter of IITM.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Vivek Lall, an Indian-origin General Atomic Global Corporation Chief Executive is honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award by US President Joe Biden with the citation of ‘With Grateful Recognition’.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 04th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *