Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 11th November

Q1. A report titled ‘India Tourism Statistics 2022’ was released by Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar on World Tourism Day. Which two states had the highest numbers of foreign tourist visits in 2021?
(a) Karnataka and Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Goa
(c) Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The world’s second biggest economy is grappling with the impact of severe drought and its vast real estate sector is suffering the consequences of running up too much debt. Which country’s economy is currently in serious trouble?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Ukraine
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q3. Leading stock brokerage firm, HDFC Securities, announced the opening of the first-ever Women-Only Digital Centre (DC) in India. In which Indian city this centre has been opened?
(a) Indore
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who becomes the first and only player in this present generation and made historic landmark in his extraordinary career by scoring his 700th club goal?
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Cristiano Ronaldo
(c) Lionel Messi
(d) Neymar
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s current account deficit (CAD) has widened to $23.9 billion in the first quarter of the current financial year 2022-23. The current CAD is how much percent of India’s GDP?
(a) 18.4%
(b) 12.8%
(c) 2.8%
(d) 5.3%
(e) None of the above

Q6. Give the name of Chief Election Commissioner who has launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organized at Akashvani Rang Bhavan.
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Anup Chandra Pandey
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Manoj Pandey
(e) None of the above

Q7. The government has approved how much crore rupees fund for the installation of 25,000 mobile towers in 500 days in twelve Indian states?
(a) Rs. 10,500 crore
(b) Rs. 75,000 crore
(c) Rs. 51,000 crore
(d) Rs 26,000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q8. The central government has approved the construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across which Indian River connecting Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and passing through the Nallamala forest range?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Gomati
(c) Cauvery
(d) Krishna
(e) None of the above

Q9. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) signed a historic MoU with which of the country to launch the Rupay debit card in that country for paving the best way for a brand new period of monetary connectivity?
(a) Luxembourg
(b) Canada
(c) Oman
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has declared Modhera village, famous for a centuries-old Sun temple built during the Chalukya, as the country’s first 24×7 solar-powered village?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. As per a report by Union Tourism Ministry, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu had the highest numbers of foreign tourist visits, with 1.26 million and 1.23 million, respectively in 2021.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Chinese economy is in serious trouble, a sluggish growth trend.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Securities Opens Women-Only Digital Centre in Bengaluru. The Women-Only DC is another step in HDFC Securities’ aim to foster diversity within the organization.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Cristiano Ronaldo reached another historic landmark in his extraordinary career by scoring his 700th club goal to seal Manchester United’s comeback win over Everton.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s current account deficit (CAD), a key indicator of balance of payment of a country, has widened to $23.9 billion, which is 2.8% of the GDP, in the first quarter of the current financial year 2022-23.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar launched a yearlong Voter Awareness Program ‘Matdata Junction’ during an event organized at Akashvani Rang Bhavan.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The government has approved Rs 26,000 crore for the installation of 25,000 mobile towers in 500 days. The project was announced by Telecom Minister Ashwini Vaishnav at a three-day long ‘Digital India Conference of State IT Ministers’.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The central government has approved the construction of an iconic cable stayed-cum-suspension bridge across the Krishna river connecting Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and passing through the Nallamala forest range.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Central Financial institution Of Oman signed a historic MoU to launch the Rupay debit card in Oman.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared Modhera village in poll-bound Gujarat as the country’s first 24×7 solar-powered village.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 11th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 11th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *