Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 17th November

Q1. The government is set to launch the world’s longest luxury river cruise in January 2023 to give a push to Indian inland waterways development. India’s longest river cruise will be sailed from which of the place?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Varanasi
(c) Panaji
(d) Mangalore
(e) None of the above

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the first Vande Bharat Express Train on the Mysuru-Chennai route at Krantiveera Sangolli Railway station in Bengaluru. This Vande Bharat Express train is which numbered train in India?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 10th
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who declared Mangarh Dham a National Monument in the Banswara District, Rajasthan to pay tribute to Bhil Freedom fighter Shri Govind Guru?
(a) Draupadi Murmu
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ashok Gehlot
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country presented the second tranche of aid of USD 2.5 million to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) for the financial year 2022-2023 recently?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q5. Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing Ganga Utsav- The River Festivals 2022 in collaboration with the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). At which place Ganga Utsav- The River Festivals 2022 has been orgnaised?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Varanasi
(c) Haridwar
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has announced that an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is to be developed in the Ranjangaon area of Maharashtra at a cost of Rs. 500 crore approximately?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(c) Rajeev Chandrasekhar
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the naming of the new Greenfield Airport at Hollongi as “Donyi Polo Airport. In which state Hollongi airport or new named ‘Donyi Polo Airport’ is located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the biggest-ever coal mine auction of how many mines that are expected to benefit twelve states directly?
(a) 141
(b) 75
(c) 202
(d) 119
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Ministry of Education announced that this year India will celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ in a grand manner in schools, and higher education institutions. The Government declared which day to be celebrated s ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters?
(a) 1 November
(b) 9 November
(c) 15 November
(d) 20 November
(e) None of the above

Q10. The year 2022 has been declared as the ASEAN-India Friendship year, as ASEAN and India commemorate how many years of partnership?
(a) 15
(b) 50
(c) 25
(d) 30
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The government is set to launch the world’s longest luxury river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh next year. The world’s longest luxury river cruise or the Ganga Vilas cruise will sail from Varanasi to Dibrugarh in the longest river journey of 50 days.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. In the South, India’s 5th Vande Bharat Express Train is the first semi-high-speed train. The Vande Bharat Express Train is unique in terms of speed and other modern technological facilities, which will help reduce travel time giving a new experience to passengers.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared Mangarh Dham a National Monument in the Banswara District, Rajasthan. Mangarh Dham is a symbol of tenacity and sacrifices of tribals and added that this is the common heritage of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India presented the second tranche of aid of USD 2.5 million to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA) for the financial year 2022-2023.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing Ganga Utsav- The River Festivals 2022 on 4th November 2022 at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi in two separate sessions.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar announced that an Electronics Manufacturing Cluster is to be developed in the Ranjangaon area of Maharashtra. The Electronics Manufacturing Clusters will be developed for ₹500 crores.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for the naming of the new Greenfield Airport at Hollongi, Itanagar, the State Capital of Arunachal Pradesh as “Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar”.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the biggest-ever coal mine auction of 141 mines that are expected to benefit twelve states directly.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The Government declared 15 November as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters. 15th November is the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The year 2022 has been declared as the ASEAN-India Friendship year, as ASEAN and India commemorate 30 years of partnership. As a part of this programme, Indian media delegation is on a visit to Singapore and Cambodia under the ASEAN-INDIA Media exchange programme from 8th November to 13th November.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 17th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 17th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *