Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the government has nominated whom to its director on central board?
(a) Vivek Joshi
(b) Vivek Johri
(c) Vivek Lall
(d) Vivek Shah
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which public sector bank has introduced a super app called Union Vyom as well as several other digital products to mark its 104th foundation day on 11 November 2022?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Bank of Baroda and______________ has announced the launch of two new premium debit cards for Bank of Baroda customers for offering customised privileges to customers.
(a) MasterCard
(b) Visa
(c) American Express
(d) Rupay
(e) None of the above

Q4. India agreed to carry mutual cooperation between with which country to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as digital partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education?
(a) USA
(b) Finland
(c) Canada
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) commenced pilot launches of the digital rupee from November 1. How many banks have been identified for participation in the pilot launch?
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q6. As per the Morgan Stanley, India is on track to become the world’s ________largest economy by 2027 surpassing Japan and Germany.
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one has announced the launch of the BHIM App open-source license model to regulate entities participating in the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) ecosystem?
(a) SEBI
(b) NPCI
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) RBI
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following has concluded a Master Risk Participation Agreement for supporting trade transactions with FirstRand Bank (FRB) Limited on the sidelines of the India – Southern Africa Regional Conclave?
(a) SEBI
(b) NABARD
(c) EXIM Bank
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has signed an MoU with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) to finance 1000 entrepreneurs in Nagaland through a partnership with Business Association?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q10.Which bank has launched several digital initiatives under “Project WAVE” in a bid to enhance the customer experience through integrated services on its digital platform?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d)Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the government has nominated Vivek Joshi to its director on central board. Joshi who is the secretary of the Department of Financial Services, will hold the position of Director at RBI.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Union Bank of India rings 104th foundation day with launch of Vyom App. Union Vyom App, the bank’s super app, is a one-stop shop for all financial goods.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda and Visa has announced the launch of two new premium debit cards for Bank of Baroda customers – bob World Opulence – a super-premium Visa Infinite Debit Card (Metal Edition) and bob World Sapphire – a Visa Signature Debit Card.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India And Finland agree to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as digital partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. It has identified nine banks for participation in the pilot launch. They are the State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Yes Bank, IDFC First Bank, and HSBC.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. India is on track to become the world’s third largest economy by 2027, surpassing Japan and Germany, and have the third largest stock market by 2030, thanks to global trends and key investments the country has made in technology and energy, says Morgan Stanley.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) announced the launch of the BHIM App open-source license model to regulate entities participating in the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) ecosystem.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Export-Import Bank of India (India Exim Bank) has concluded a Master Risk Participation Agreement for supporting trade transactions with FirstRand Bank (FRB) Limited.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) in collaboration with the Business Association of Nagas (BAN) has decided to help 1000 entrepreneurs with financing.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. PSU lender Indian Bank has launched several digital initiatives under “Project WAVE” in a bid to enhance the customer experience through integrated services on its digital platform.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS PO Mains 2022- 18th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *