Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September

Q1. The Central government has awarded Geographical Indication (GI) tag to Mithila Makhana. This Geographical Indication (GI) tag has been given to which of the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Bihar
(c) Telangana
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Anna Mani was an Indian Physicist and India’s one of the best Scientist. Due to her research and significant contribution, she was known as which of the name?
(a) Missile Woman of India
(b) Physician Woman of India
(c) Weather Woman of India
(d) Cyclone Woman of India
(e) None of the above

Q3. UMEED Market Place as part of the AVSAR Scheme of the Airport Authority of India launched by whom at the Srinagar?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government has chosen to create seven new districts in the state in an effort to streamline administrative procedures after making a total of 30 districts?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Telangana
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country has launched gold coins to be sold to the public in a bid to tame runaway inflation that has further eroded the country’s unstable currency?
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Afghanistan
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the entity has permitted foreign trade invoices and payments to be made in the Indian Rupee?
(a) SEBI
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Reserve Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Give the name of young striker became the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League when she made her debut for Apollon Ladies FC.
(a) Aditi Chauhan
(b) Grace Ganmei
(c) Manisha Kalyan
(d) Anju Tamang
(e) None of the above

Q8. The length of all national highways in India is anticipated to reach 1.8 lakh kilometres and the railway lines would be 1.2 lakh kilometres by which year?
(a) 2025
(b) 2030
(c) 2027
(d) 2024
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the state’s Development and Innovation Strategy Council has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with LinkedIn to boost employability skills with this partnership among the youth?
(a) Kerala
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Assam
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q10. The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium which will serve as the headquarters of the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) is located in which of the Indian state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Over five lakh farmers of the Mithila region of Bihar will be benefitted from this decision.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Anna Mani, Known as the Weather Woman of India, was an Indian Physicist and India’s one of the best Scientist.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. UMEED Market Place as part of the AVSAR Scheme of the Airport Authority of India launched by Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha at the Srinagar.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Mamata Banerjee-led West Bengal government has chosen to create seven new districts in the state in an effort to streamline administrative procedures.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Zimbabwe has launched gold coins to be sold to the public in a bid to tame runaway inflation that has further eroded the country’s unstable currency.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has permitted foreign trade invoices and payments to be made in the Indian Rupee.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Young striker Manisha Kalyan became the first Indian footballer to play at the UEFA Women’s Champions League.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The length of all national highways in India is anticipated to reach 1.8 lakh kilometres and the railway lines would be 1.2 lakh kilometres by 2025.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Kerala Development and Innovation Strategy Council (K-DISC) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with LinkedIn.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in West Bengal, which will serve as the headquarters of the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON), will also have the world’s biggest dome.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 10th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *