Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 12th September

Q1. India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17 nations. Which country will host the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022”?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Australia
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States?
(a) Abhijit Chatterjee
(b) Dr. Himanshu Shah
(c) Ramadhar Singh
(d) Samir Kumar Garg
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which bank has signed an MoU with Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide a best-in-class salary account “Ultima Salary Package” to all its employees?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched a poetry book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’ written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma who is a student of class 7th, here at Jammu?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. A premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held from November 16 to 25. In which country the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held?
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has inaugurated a symposium on drug trafficking and national security in Chandigarh recently?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is home to the Deutsche Bank AG’s IFSC Banking Unit (IBU). It was opened by which of the following?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Bhupendra Patel
(e) None of the above

Q8. The “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme was recently introduced by which of the state government in the country?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following Indian state government is planning to build an education township in the state on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has announced its partnership with SellerApp to encourage the seller segment of its client base to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) and also help them to expand their digital commerce footprint?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India will be part of the mega air combat exercise “Pitch Black 2022” among 17 nations, to be held in the Northern Territory of Australia.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Ahmedabad University Professor, Ramadhar Singh becomes the first Indian Social Psychologist on the US Heritage Wall of Fame of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology (SPSP) in the United States.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector bank, Axis Bank has signed an MoU with Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide “Ultima Salary Package”, a best-in-class salary account with exclusive benefits & features to all its employees.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Minister of State (IC) of the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched a poetry book titled ‘Rusty Skies and Golden Winds’ written by 11 years old Sannidhya Sharma.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. A premier men’s hockey tournament, the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2022 will be held in Ipoh, Malaysia.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah spent all day in Chandigarh where he inaugurated a symposium on drug trafficking and national security.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. The Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is home to the Deutsche Bank AG’s IFSC Banking Unit (IBU), which was opened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme was recently introduced by the administration of Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government is planning to build an education township in the state. As per the Yogi Adityanath government, the education township will be developed on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The partnership between Yes Bank and SellerApp will encourage the seller segment of its client base to adopt Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) and also help them to expand their digital commerce footprint.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 12th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 12th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *