Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 18th September

Q1. A report on the 2021 Human Development Index (HDI) is part of the Human Development Report 2021-2022 released by the United Nations Development Programme. What is the rank of India in 2021 Human Development Index (HDI)?
(a) 129th
(b) 132nd
(c) 143rd
(d) 148th
(e) None of the above

Q2. The number of cybercrimes has climbed up to 18.4 percent in 2021 and there is a rise of how much percent of such cases against women in the report released by the National Crime Records Bureau?
(a) 34%
(b) 15%
(c) 28%
(d) 10%
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following has topped among all Ministries/Departments for resolving Public Grievances in the ranking in the report by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG)?
(a) Supreme court of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Prime Ministers of Office
(d) UIDAI
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the state ranked at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following one has applauded India’s effective response to the COVID-19 crisis strategies in its paper titled “India Covid-19 Procurement: Challenges, Innovations, and Lessons.”?
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) United Nations
(c) World Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q6. Forbes Asia released which edition of the list titled ‘Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022’ that highlights small companies and startups on the rise across the Asia-Pacific region?
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) Second
(d) First
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) released a Accidental Deaths & Suicides report, as per the number of suicide-related deaths in India reached an all-time high in which year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2018
(c) 2020
(d) 2021
(e) None of the above

Q8. Indian team secured which rank in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA)?
(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) Tenth
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the city ranked second in the report ‘Tech Cities: The Global Intersection of Talent and Real Estate’ which studied as many as 115 different ‘tech cities’ across the globe?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Beijing
(c) Tokyo
(d) Pune
(e) None of the above

Q10. According to a NITI Aayog report, from the following state three have been ranked as the top three states among larger states in terms of the overall implementation of the Centre’s flagship Poshan Abhiyaan. Which one is not included in them?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. India ranked 132nd among 191 countries and territories on the 2021 Human Development Index (HDI) which is 2022 released by the United Nations Development Programme.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The number of cybercrimes has climbed up to 18.4 percent in 2021 and there is a rise of 28 percent of such cases against women in the report released by the National Crime Records Bureau.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has topped among all Ministries/Departments for resolving Public Grievances in the ranking. The report was published by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh, with 9.12 million cases, ranks at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. World Bank Applauds India’s Effective Response to the COVID-19 Crisis Strategies in a paper titled “India Covid-19 Procurement: Challenges, Innovations, and Lessons.”.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Forbes Asia released the 2nd edition of the list titled ‘Forbes Asia-100 to Watch 2022’. The list highlights small companies and startups on the rise across the Asia-Pacific region.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) released a Accidental Deaths & Suicides report, as per the number of suicide-related deaths in India reached an all-time high in 2021.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Indian team secured the third rank in the medal tally at the 15th International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Bengaluru ranks second in the Asia Pacific region in the top tech hubs list and is only behind China’s Beijing, according to a report by Cushman and Wakefield.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat have been ranked as the top three states among larger states in terms of the overall implementation of the Centre’s flagship Poshan Abhiyaan, according to a Niti Aayog report.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 18th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 18th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *