Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September

Q1. Which of the state government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named ‘Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA)?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Uttarakhand education department launched an e-governance portal to provide all administrative and educational updates including information about entrance exams, salary structures, and appointments from five state universities and 140 public schools?
(a) Sarthak
(b) Samarth
(c) Samagrah
(d) Sanjivani
(e) None of the above

Q3. Odisha government distributed ₹869 crore to state farmers under the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme and assured them of additional aid for crop losses due to floods in the state. How much rupees directly transferred to each farmers account?
(a) Rs. 3000
(b) Rs. 5000
(c) Rs. 2000
(d) Rs. 8000
(e) None of the above

Q4. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated the newly formed district Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki as the 29th district of the state. What is the capital of Chhattisgarh?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Patna
(c) Bilaspur
(d) Raipur
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Indian state has launched a loan scheme called ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the state has launched the ‘Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme’ to ensure the farmers earn a sustainable livelihood through different livestock farming activities?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q7. Nuakhai is celebrated to welcome the approaching new season and welcome the season’s new rice. Nuakhai is celebrated a day after Ganesh Chaturthi. In which state Nuakhai is celebrated?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government announced the worldwide startup competition VentuRISE Global Startup Challenge that aims to aid entrepreneurs in the manufacturing and sustainability-related industries?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the state has launched the Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance scheme titled ‘Pudhumai Penn’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas on the lines of the rural employment guarantee scheme MGNREGA?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Odisha government has launched a rainwater harvesting scheme named ‘Community Harnessing and Harvesting Rainwater Artificially from Terrace to Aquifer (CHHATA).

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Uttarakhand education department launched an e-governance portal “Samarth”.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. ₹2000 each was directly transferred to the bank accounts of 41 lakh farmers and 85,000 landless farmers under the KALIA Scheme.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Raipur is the capital city of Chhattisgarh.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has launched ‘Mahila Nidhi’, a loan scheme for the social and economic development of women through loans.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma has launched the ‘Rural Backyard Piggery Scheme’ to ensure the farmers earn a sustainable livelihood through different livestock farming activities.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Nuakhai is an annual harvest festival in Odisha. The festival is celebrated with Nabanna offering to Goddess Samaleswari during a particular time.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Karnataka government announced the worldwide startup competition VentuRISE Global Startup Challenge, which aims to aid entrepreneurs in the manufacturing and sustainability-related industries.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin has launched the Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance scheme titled ‘Pudhumai Penn’ at a function in Chennai.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Rajasthan government launched an ambitious scheme to provide 100 days of employment to needy families in urban areas on the lines of the rural employment guarantee scheme MGNREGA.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *