Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB...

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 25th September

Q1. Which of the company has acquired title sponsorship rights for all BCCI international and domestic matches to expand its strategic outreach to Indian audiences?
(a) Byju’s
(b) Vivo
(c) Reliance Jio
(d) Mastercard
(e) None of the above

Q2. The upcoming Under-17 Women’s Foot ball World Cup 2022 will see the Video Assistant Referee (VAR) technology making its debut in the age-group showpiece. Under-17 Women’s Football World Cup 2022 will be held in which of the country?
(a) England
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Spain
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Grandmaster who won the 22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament with 7.5 points.
(a) R. Praggnanandha
(b) Nihal Sarin
(c) Parimarjan Negi
(d) Aravindh Chithambaram
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the woman wrestler became the first Indian woman wrestler to win two medals at the World Championship after winning bronze at the World Wrestling Championship 2022 in the women’s 53kg category?
(a) Divya Kakran
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Rinku Singh
(d) Sakshi Malik
(e) None of the above

Q5. Inspire Institute of Sports in Karnataka has joined with which of the institution to create the analytics platform “Smartboxer to boost India’s boxing medal total at the 2024 Olympics?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Chennai
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Indian swimmer became the first Indian woman to make the Junior World finals by finishing eighth overall?
(a) Apeksha Fernandes
(b) Maana Patel
(c) Shivani Kataria
(d) Shikha Tondon
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following racer has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) George Russell
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) None of the above

Q8. One of the greatest sporting careers will come to a close when Roger Federer, 41, announces his retirement following the Laver Cup in London. Roger Federer is coming from which of the country?
(a) USA
(b) Czech Republic
(c) Switzerland
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q9. India beats Nepal with 4-0 in the SAFF U-17 Championship Title finals. In which of the country SAFF U-17 championship was held?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Bangladesh
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of Indian javelin thrower who has clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco recently.
(a) Ajeet Singh
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Nishad Kumar
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Mastercard has announced its collaboration with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) to expand its strategic outreach to Indian audiences.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The upcoming Under-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 in India will see the Video Assistant Referee (VAR) technology making its debut in the age-group showpiece, world football governing body FIFA announced.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Grandmaster Aravindh Chithambaram wins the 22nd Dubai Open Chess Tournament with 7.5 points.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Vinesh Phogat won bronze at the World Wrestling Championship 2022 in the women’s 53kg category.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. IIT Madras researchers and Inspire Institute of Sports in Karnataka have joined forces to create the analytics platform “Smartboxer.”

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Apeksha Fernandes became the first Indian woman to make the Junior World finals by finishing eighth overall.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Red Bull’s driver Max Verstappen has won the Dutch Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. A 20-time grand slam champion Roger Federer is coming from Basel, Switzerland.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The SAFF U-17 Championship final was held in Racecourse International Stadium, Colombo, Sri Lanka.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower, Devendra Jhajharia has clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco. Devendra is a three-time Paralympics medalist.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 25th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 25th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *