Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 30th September

Q1. Which of the following group will build three Giga factories for manufacturing solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of a USD 70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030?
(a) Adani Group
(b) Bharti Group
(c) Tata Group
(d) Reliance Industries
(e) None of the above

Q2. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI) have jointly launched India’s first National Electric Freight Platform- E-FAST India. What is the full form of E-FAST?
(a) Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport
(b) Electric Freight Accelerator for Secured Transport
(c) Electric Freight Automation for Sustainable Transport
(d) Electric Freight Automation for Secured Transport
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the India’s first homegrown aircraft carrier which dedicated to the Indian Navy at the Cochin Shipyard commissioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a) INS Vidhyanchal
(b) INS Vikramaditya
(c) INS Virat
(d) INS Vikrant
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the Indian state has launched a loan scheme called ‘Mahila Nidhi’ for the social and economic development of women through loans?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q5. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has announced to build of India’s first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants in which of the Indian state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q6. Liz Truss was elected as the leader of the ruling Conservative Party and now she become the third woman to be elected prime minister of which of the following?
(a) Sweden
(b) France
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the state ranked at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q8. Give the name of Indian javelin thrower who has clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco recently.
(a) Ajeet Singh
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Nishad Kumar
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
(e) None of the above

Q9. The theme announced by the UN Environment Programme for International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2022 is ‘Global Cooperation Protecting Life on Earth’. On which day World Ozone Day or the International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed?
(a) 16 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 8 September
(d) 23 September
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has established a partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a variety of credit cards on the domestic payments network RuPay?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Adani group will build three Giga factories for manufacturing solar modules, wind turbines, and hydrogen electrolyzers as part of a USD 70 billion investment in clean energy by 2030.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI), launched India’s first National Electric Freight Platform- E-FAST India (Electric Freight Accelerator for Sustainable Transport-India).

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. INS Vikrant, India’s first homegrown aircraft carrier, to the Indian Navy at the Cochin Shipyard commissioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has launched ‘Mahila Nidhi’, a loan scheme for the social and economic development of women through loans.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has announced to build of India’s first and one of the world’s largest Carbon Fibre plants at Hazira, Gujarat.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Liz Truss is now the third woman to be elected prime minister of the United Kingdom.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh, with 9.12 million cases, ranks at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the e-Prosecution portal managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower, Devendra Jhajharia has clinched a silver medal in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix, in Morocco. Devendra is a three-time Paralympics medalist.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. World Ozone Day or the International Day for the preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed on the 16th of September.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. In order to launch a variety of credit cards on the domestic payments network RuPay, ICICI Bank established a partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 30th September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 30th September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *