Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November

Q1. Which of the following state government is planning to build an education township in the state on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the chief minister has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project to access elementary education to economically challenged underprivileged children?
(a) Pushkar Singh Dhami
(b) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(c) Yogi Adityanath
(d) Naveen Patnaik
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Chennai-based National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of coastal areas from various natural calamities?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government to set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state to strengthen the rural economy and make the “gauthan” (cattle shed) a centre of livelihood?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Punjab
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the state sports department has set to host 2nd edition of North East Olympics from 30th October?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched India’s first electric double-decker bus named “Switch EiV 22” at YB Centre in south Mumbai?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) Eknath Shinde
(e) None of the above

Q7. Tribal-dominated Mandla region has become the first fully “functionally literate” district in the country. Mandla region belongs to which of the Indian state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. ‘Medicine from the sky’ pilot project drone service launched by which of the state to introduce new technologies in the health care sector of India?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state government inked an MoU with Isha Foundation to promote agriculture under its “Save Soil” campaign?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government has launched the “Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” on the occasion of National Sports Day?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government is planning to build an education township in the state. As per the Yogi Adityanath government, the education township will be developed on the idea of ‘Single Entry, Multiple Exit’.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister, Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Odisha Government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Chennai-based National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) for the protection of coastal areas from various natural calamities.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Chhattisgarh government will set up rural industrial parks in the state. In the first year of the project, there will be 300 such parks.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Meghalaya is all set to host the upcoming 2nd edition of the North East Olympics from 30th October.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Transport Minister, Nitin Gadkari has launched India’s first electric double-decker bus at YB Centre in south Mumbai.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh’s tribal-dominated Mandla region has become the first fully “functionally literate” district in the country.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. ‘Medicine from the sky’ pilot project drone service launched by the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. According to its founder Jaggi Vasudev (Sadhguru), the Isha Foundation will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Karnataka government to enhance soil health, as part of its “Save Soil” campaign.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the “Mukhyamantri Udyaman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” on the occasion of National Sports Day.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for IBPS SO Prelims 2022- 18th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *