Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 31st August

Q1. With which tech giant, Nasscom Foundation has set up the “DigiVaani Call Center” to help women farmers scale up their business?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the university has been ranked first among all the central and state-aided public universities in the country by Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?
(a) University of Delhi
(b) Calcutta University
(c) Lovely Professional University
(d) Guru Gobind Singh University
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Goa
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state is set to become the first state in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods?
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Punjab
(d) None of the above

Q5. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit. In which Indian state it is launched?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Telangana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the bank has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which auto company has launched a mobile showroom named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas?
(a) Mahindra & Mahindra
(b) Honda India
(c) Maruti
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man. What is the name of renowned veteran cotton man?
(a) Uday Kotak
(b) Lalit Kotak
(c) Suresh Kotak
(d) Ramesh Kotak
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training?
(a) Abhilasha Barak
(b) Bhawana Kanth
(c) Avani Chaturvedi
(d) Shivani Singh
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced a scheme, a non-linked, non-participating individual savings life insurance plan that offers both protection and savings. What is the name of the scheme?
(a) Dhan Kuber
(b) Dhan Sahay
(c) Dhan Laxmi
(d) Dhan Sanchay
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Nasscom Foundation and Google have announced setting up a call centre in collaboration with a not-for-profit body Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP) to help women farmers scale up their business.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Calcutta University has been ranked first among all the central and state-aided public universities in the country by Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Nagaland has created history by becoming the first State Assembly in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Kerala is set to become the first state in the country to introduce carbon-neutral farming methods in selected locations, for which the government has set aside Rs 6 crore in the 2022-23 Budget.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Bank, a public sector bank, has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom (showroom on wheels) named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Government has announced the formation of the Cotton Council of India under the Chairmanship of renowned veteran cotton man Suresh Bhai Kotak.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Abhilasha Barak has become the first woman officer to join the Army Aviation Corps as a combat aviator after successfully completing her training.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced Dhan Sanchay, a non-linked, non-participating individual savings life insurance plan that offers both protection and savings.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 31st August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 31st August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *