Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 10th January

Q1. Which of the following state is set to become the first state to launch its own Climate Change Mission?
(a) Delhi
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q2. The theme of International Civil Aviation Day will be: “Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development”. On which day International Civil Aviation Day is observed globally for maintaining the international standards for aviation safety?
(a) December 23
(b) December 30
(c) December 17
(d) December 7
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC)?
(a) Dr Manoj Chaudhary
(b) Ganesh Chandaru
(c) Hemant Gupta
(d) Anant Vijay Palli
(e) None of the above

Q4. As per the World Bank report, which nation will be the first country to receive 100 billion US dollar from remittances during the year of 2022?
(a) Mexico
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the bank has announced the launch of its sixth annual grants program for social startups in partnership with the Government of India’s flagship initiative ‘Startup India’?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who become the first woman to referee a men’s’ World Cup match in recently concluded FIFA?
(a) Stephanie Frappart
(b) Salima Mukansanga
(c) Yoshimi Yamashita
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who became Peru’s first female president amid a political maelstrom when her predecessor and former boss Pedro Castillo was ousted in an impeachment trial?
(a) Patricia Chirinos
(b) Dina Boluarte
(c) Keiko Fujimori
(d) Maricarm Alva
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following country will be the first country to auction spectrum for satellite communication to attract investments in the sector?
(a) Singapore
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as an integral part of the curriculum. Where is headquarter of BIS located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the country has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu is set to become the first state to launch its own Climate Change Mission. It had launched the Green Tamil Nadu Mission last September and the Tamil Nadu Wetlands Mission this August.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. On December 7, International Civil Aviation Day is observed globally. ICAO has decided that from now until 2023, the theme of International Civil Aviation Day will be: “Advancing Innovation for Global Aviation Development”.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Hemant Gupta has been appointed as the chairperson of New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC).

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. India will be the first country in the world to receive $100 billion from remittances during 2022, the World Bank has said.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank announced the launch of its sixth annual grants program for social startups in partnership with the Government of India’s flagship initiative ‘Startup India’.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. FIFA has announced that Stephanie Frappart of France will be the first woman to referee a men’s’ World Cup match.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Dina Boluarte became Peru’s first female president amid a political maelstrom when her predecessor and former boss Pedro Castillo was ousted in an impeachment trial and detained by police after he tried to illegally shut down Congress.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. India will be the first country to auction spectrum for satellite communication, and it should be designed to attract investments in the sector, telecom regulator Trai chairman PD Vaghela said.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. During the signing, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS informed that the MoU between the premium academic institutes & BIS would strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects. New Delhi is headquarter of BIS.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Japan has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally, the United States.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 10th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 10th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *