Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 12th January

Q1. Which of the mutual fund has announced the launch of the fourth tranche of BHARAT Bond ETF – India’s first corporate bond ETF (exchange-traded fund)?
(a) Edelweiss Mutual Fund
(b) IDFC First Mutual Fund
(c) HDFC AMC
(d) SBI Mutual Fund
(e) None of the above

Q2. India plans to commission how many nuclear power plants by 2031 for adding nearly 15,000 MW in power generating capacity?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 12
(d) 8
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has sensationally joined Saudi Arabian club Al-Nassr on a two and a half year deal worth 200 million euros per season?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Jorge Mendes
(e) None of the above

Q4. As per the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before which of the following date as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date?
(a) December 31, 2023
(b) January 1, 2023
(c) October 31, 2023
(d) July 1, 2023
(e) None of the above

Q5. The theme for 2022 World Soil Day is ‘Soils: Where Food Begins’. Which day is celebrated annually as World Soil Day to highlight the importance of healthy soil and promote sustainable management of soil resources?
(a) December 28
(b) December 5
(c) December 19
(d) December 11
(e) None of the above

Q6. Three Indian-origin women are among 60 scientists, technologists, engineers, and mathematicians who have been selected as Australia’s Superstars of STEM. Which of the following one is not included in them?
(a) Neelima Kadiyala
(b) Dr Ana Baburamani
(c) Dr Indrani Mukherjee
(d) Namita Thapar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?
(a) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(b) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(c) MD Patra
(d) K V Shaji
(e) None of the above

Q8. Indian Premier League surpasses what amount of valuation and becomes decacorn recently?
(a) $10 billion
(b) $1 billion
(c) $10 trillion
(d) $1 trillion
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has signed a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) with JC Flowers Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC), acquiring a 9.9 percent stake in the ARC at Rs 11.43 per share?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following country has been expelled from the United Nation’s Commission on the Status of Women (UNW) in a vote?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. Edelweiss Mutual Fund has announced the launch of the fourth tranche of BHARAT Bond ETF – India’s first corporate bond ETF (exchange-traded fund).

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. India plans to commission 20 nuclear power plants by 2031, adding nearly 15,000 MW in power generating capacity, the government told the Lok Sabha.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Famous Footballer, Cristiano Ronaldo has sensationally joined Saudi Arabian club Al-Nassr on a two and a half year deal worth 200 million euros per season.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently said that all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before January 1, 2023, as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. December 5 is celebrated annually as World Soil Day to highlight the importance of healthy soil and promote sustainable management of soil resources.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. This year among those recognised as Superstars of STEM include three Indian-origin women: Neelima Kadiyala, Dr Ana Baburamani, and Dr Indrani Mukherjee.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. K V Shaji has been named Chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). He formerly served as NABARD’s Deputy Managing Director (DMD) till May 21, 2020.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Premier League (IPL), whose total valuation has surpassed $10 billion, has evolved into a decacorn.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Yes Bank has signed a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) with JC Flowers Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC), acquiring a 9.9 percent stake in the ARC at Rs 11.43 per share.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Iran has been expelled from the United Nation’s Commission on the Status of Women (UNW) in a vote on which India abstained.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 12th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 12th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *