Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 13th January

Q1. Which of the bank plans to sell its majority stake in Nainital Bank after issuance of an advertisement inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) through a Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) from interested parties (IPs)?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hockey India to become an Official Partner of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar – Rourkela?
(a) Adani
(b) Byju’s
(c) Vivo India
(d) Tata Steel
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the country has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) at which of the place?
(a) Zurich, Switzerland
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Paris, France
(d) Rome, Italy
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state has planned to establish a separate Divyang department for the welfare of differently-abled persons with a fund allocation of 1,143 crore rupees?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA) _________ exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.
(a) France
(b) England
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO). Give the name of Indian-origin first vice president of Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Diana Garg
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Gargi Sanyal
(d) Sushmita Shukla
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the ministry in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path?
(a) Ministry of Home affairs
(b) Ministry of Tribal affairs
(c) Ministry of Tourism
(d) Ministry of Culture
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been appointed as the Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, by President Smt. Draupadi Murmu?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q10. National Farmers Day or Kisan Diwas is the day marked every year to honor each and every farmer who is working continuously for the nation. On which day India celebrates National Farmers Day every year?
(a) December 30
(b) December 17
(c) December 6
(d) December 23
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) said it plans to sell its majority stake in Nainital Bank. BoB currently holds 98.57 per cent of the total equity share capital of NBL.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. R Tata Steel Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hockey India on December 13, 2022 to become an Official Partner of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar – Rourkela.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Japan has announced that it will jointly develop its next-generation fighter jet with the United Kingdom and Italy as it looks to expand defense cooperation beyond its traditional ally, the United States.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde has announced that the state will establish a separate Divyang department for the welfare of differently-abled persons with a fund allocation of 1,143 crore rupees.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA), Japan exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin Sushmita Shukla as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the insurance industry veteran its highest-ranked official after President and CEO, John C Williams.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Prasiddha Foundation inaugurated Delhi International Arts Festival at Kartavya Path with the tag-line – ‘Where Bharat Meets India.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has been appointed as the Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, by President Smt. Draupadi Murmu. It is noteworthy to mention that Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the first Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian National Farmer’s Day 2022 celebrates on 23 December. The day aims to spread awareness of the contributions of farmers to the socioeconomic development of the nation.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 13th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 13th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *