Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 14th January

Q1. The Curtain Raiser marks the beginning of number of preparatory events being hosted in the run up to the India Energy Week 2023. It was organized at which of the following city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following international agency ranked Indian-PSU company WAPCOS as top amongst consulting services firms in water and other infrastructure sectors, with the highest sanctioned financed amount?
(a) World Bank
(b) United Nations
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) World Trade Organization
(e) None of the above

Q3. Give the name of Indian-origin teacher in Australia has received the 2022 Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in secondary schools.
(a) Veena Nair
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Riya Chatterjee
(d) Gargi Sanyal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state’s forest department has launched the ‘Vanikaran’ (afforestation) project to root out invasive plants, especially Senna spectabilis, and restore natural forests?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q5. India and which country will conduct their first-ever air exercise named “Veer Guardian” from January 16 to 26, 2023?
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA) _________ exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.
(a) France
(b) England
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO). Give the name of Indian-origin first vice president of Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Diana Garg
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Gargi Sanyal
(d) Sushmita Shukla
(e) None of the above

Q8. As per the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before which of the following date as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date?
(a) December 31, 2023
(b) January 1, 2023
(c) October 31, 2023
(d) July 1, 2023
(e) None of the above

Q9. The ‘Friends of Library’ programme, under which books would be directly given to those who are unable to access state-run libraries, has been introduced by which of the following state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q10. Tribal Winter Festival: A first-of-its-kind Tribal Winter Festival was held in the Bandipora district of-
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jammu & Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. The Curtain Raiser of India’s flagship Energy Event “India Energy Week 2023 “(IEW 2023), was organized at the Bangalore palace, Bengaluru.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB), in its report released on annual procurement, ranked Indian-PSU company WAPCOS as top amongst consulting services firms in water and other infrastructure sectors, with the highest sanctioned financed amount.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Melbourne-based Veena Nair, who is ViewBank College’s Head of Technology and STEAM project leader, has been awarded for demonstrating practical application of STEAM to students, and how they can use their skills to make a real impact in the world.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Forest department in association with Noolpuzha grama panchayat has launched the ‘Vanikaran’ (afforestation) in Kerala project to root out invasive plants, especially Senna spectabilis, and restore natural forests.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. India and Japan will conduct their first-ever air exercise named “Veer Guardian” from January 16 to 26, 2023.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA), Japan exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin Sushmita Shukla as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the insurance industry veteran its highest-ranked official after President and CEO, John C Williams.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently said that all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before January 1, 2023, as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The ‘Friends of Library’ programme, under which books would be directly given to those who are unable to access state-run libraries, was introduced by the Tamil Nadu government.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Tribal Winter Festival: A first-of-its-kind Tribal Winter Festival was held in the Bandipora district of Jammu and Kashmir.

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 14th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 14th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *