Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 2nd January

Q1. Which of the state cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following tech giant company’s subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence?
(a) HCL Tech
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Facebook
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which international financing agency provisionally agreed a $4.5-billion support programme for Bangladesh to help prevent economic instability escalating into a crisis?
(a) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(b) World Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has clinched the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) President’s Cup held in Cairo, Egypt?
(a) Ankur Mittal
(b) Rudrankksh Patil
(c) Om Prakash Mitherval
(d) Manavjit Singh Sandu
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who inaugurated the two-day long 65th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in New Delhi?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has declared ZERO Fee Banking on savings accounts and waived fees on multiple banking services, including Passbook charges, NEFT charges?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Standard Chartered Bank
(c) IDFC FIRST Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Railway Board?
(a) Harish Deshmukh
(b) Anil Kumar Lahoti
(c) Sashi Shekhar Sharma
(d) Vinay Kumar Tripathi
(e) None of the above

Q8. On which day Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world every year to celebrate and advocate for rights that cut across the distinctions of nationality, gender, ethnicity, race, sexual orientation, religion, or any other status?
(a) December 24
(b) December 1
(c) December 22
(d) December 10
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Payments Corporation of India has extended the deadline for payment aggregators to meet the guidelines on volumes of UPI (Unified Payments Interface) transactions till which period of time?
(a) December 31, 2024
(b) April 1, 2022
(c) March 31, 2027
(d) August 1, 2023
(e) None of the above

Q10. India, with 20 of the most valuable companies in the world, has moved into the ________position among countries that are home to the world’s top 500 firms.
(a) Fourth
(b) Fifth
(c) Third
(d) Eight
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Google’s Jigsaw subsidiary is launching a new anti-misinformation project in India, aimed at preventing misleading information that has been blamed for inciting violence.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) provisionally agreed a $4.5-billion support programme for Bangladesh, with the country’s finance minister saying the deal would help prevent economic instability escalating into a crisis.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Indian shooter Rudrankksh Patil has clinched the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) President’s Cup held in Cairo, Egypt.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates the two-day long 65th Foundation Day celebrations of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in New Delhi.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. IDFC FIRST Bank has declared ZERO Fee Banking on savings accounts and waived fees on multiple banking services, including Passbook charges, NEFT charges.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Anil Kumar Lahoti has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Railway Board.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world on December 10 every year. The campaign will be centred around the theme, “Dignity, Freedom, and Justice for All.”

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The National Payments Corporation of India has extended the deadline for payment aggregators to meet the guidelines on volumes of UPI (Unified Payments Interface) transactions by two years till December 31, 2024.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. India, with 20 of the most valuable companies in the world, has moved into the fifth position among countries that are home to the world’s top 500 firms.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 2nd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 2nd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *