Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 3rd January

Q1. Which of the state cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Every year, on 1 December, the world commemorates World AIDS Day to raise awareness and to unite people worldwide in the fight against the global health issue of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. What is the theme of World AIDS Day 2022?
(a) Know Your Status
(b) Global solidarity, resilient services
(c) End inequalities. End AIDS
(d) Equalize
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government in partnership with startup TechEagle has unveiled Asia’s first drone delivery hub and network which is aimed at providing universal access to healthcare for the people in the state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q4. With which country India signed comprehensive migration and mobility partnership to facilitate easier access for people to study, research and work in both countries?
(a) Mexico
(b) Canada
(c) Sweden
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has inaugurated the country’s first chartered gateway and a business jet terminal at the Cochin International Airport recently?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Health Organization (WHO) announced that ______________ will become its new Chief Scientist in the second quarter of 2023.
(a) Christiane Dolecek
(b) Dr Jeremy Farrar
(c) Henry Wellcome
(d) Mark Walport
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the mutual fund has announced the launch of the fourth tranche of BHARAT Bond ETF – India’s first corporate bond ETF (exchange-traded fund)?
(a) IDFC First Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Fund
(c) HDFC AMC
(d) Edelweiss Mutual Fund
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the bank plans to sell its majority stake in Nainital Bank after issuance of an advertisement inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) through a Preliminary Information Memorandum (PIM) from interested parties (IPs)?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of Indian swimmer who set a national record in the women’s 100-metre breaststroke at the FINA World Swimming Championships 2022 in Melbourne, Australia.
(a) Shivani Kataria
(b) Mana Patel
(c) Chahat Arora
(d) Siva Sridhar
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 2022 Global Food Security Index (GFSI) report was released by the British weekly The Economist. What is the rank of India as per the 2022 Global Food Security Index?
(a) 23rd
(b) 39th
(c) 68th
(d) 54th
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The World AIDS Day theme for 2022 is “equalize”. According to UNAIDS, “The slogan is a call to action. It is a prompt for all of us to work for the proven practical actions needed to address inequalities and help end AIDS.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Meghalaya government in partnership with startup TechEagle has unveiled Asia’s first drone delivery hub and network which is aimed at providing universal access to healthcare for the people in the state.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Germany’s foreign Minister Annalena Baerbock signed a comprehensive migration and mobility partnership, which will facilitate easier access for people to study, research and work in both countries.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the country’s first chartered gateway, and a business jet terminal at the Cochin International Airport.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Dr Jeremy Farrar will become its new Chief Scientist. Currently, Director of the Wellcome Trust, Dr Farrar will join WHO in the second quarter of 2023.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Edelweiss Mutual Fund has announced the launch of the fourth tranche of BHARAT Bond ETF – India’s first corporate bond ETF (exchange-traded fund).

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. State-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) said it plans to sell its majority stake in Nainital Bank. BoB currently holds 98.57 per cent of the total equity share capital of NBL.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. In Swimming, Indian swimmer Chahat Arora set a national record in the women’s 100-metre breaststroke at the FINA World Swimming Championships 2022 in Melbourne, Australia.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. India is ranked at 68th position along with Algeria with the overall score of 58.9. China’s position is at 25th with the score of 74.2.

FAQs

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 3rd January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 3rd January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *