Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 6th January

Q1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary. At which place a programme was organized?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Puducherry
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has launched the country’s first-ever surety bond insurance product to reduce the dependence of infra developers of bank guarantee?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Shakti Kanta Das
(e) None of the above

Q3. Give the name of Indian-origin teacher in Australia has received the 2022 Prime Minister’s Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching in secondary schools.
(a) Veena Nair
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Riya Chatterjee
(d) Gargi Sanyal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state’s forest department has launched the ‘Vanikaran’ (afforestation) project to root out invasive plants, especially Senna spectabilis, and restore natural forests?
(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has secured her first women’s 10m air pistol national title at the 65th National Shooting Championship Competitions in Pistol events held in Bhopal recently?
(a) Sanskriti Bana
(b) Rhythm Sangwan
(c) Divya T.S
(d) Esha Singh
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA) _________ exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.
(a) France
(b) England
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO). Give the name of Indian-origin first vice president of Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Diana Garg
(b) Meghna Charles
(c) Gargi Sanyal
(d) Sushmita Shukla
(e) None of the above

Q8. As per the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before which of the following date as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date?
(a) December 31, 2023
(b) January 1, 2023
(c) October 31, 2023
(d) July 1, 2023
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Mathematics Day is marked to recognise and celebrate the works of Srinivasa Ramanujan. On which day National Mathematics Day is celebrated across the nation every year?
(a) December 22
(b) December 8
(c) December 15
(d) December 27
(e) None of the above

Q10. Google has released its “Year in Search 2022” report, which highlights the topics that generated the most interest and were most frequently searched on the website this year. Which of the word has been searched the most as per this report?
(a) Har Ghar Tiranga campaign
(b) CoWIN
(c) FIFA World Cup
(d) Indian Premier League
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, witnessed the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. Road, transport and highways minister Nitin Gadkari launched the country’s first-ever surety bond insurance product, a move that would reduce the dependence of infra developers of bank guarantee.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Melbourne-based Veena Nair, who is ViewBank College’s Head of Technology and STEAM project leader, has been awarded for demonstrating practical application of STEAM to students, and how they can use their skills to make a real impact in the world.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Forest department in association with Noolpuzha grama panchayat has launched the ‘Vanikaran’ (afforestation) in Kerala project to root out invasive plants, especially Senna spectabilis, and restore natural forests.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka shooter Divya T.S has secured her first women’s 10m air pistol national title at the 65th National Shooting Championship Competitions in Pistol events held in Bhopal.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Financial Services Agency (FSA), Japan exchanged letters of cooperation in the field of Central Counter Parties (CCPs) with the objective of improving mutual cooperation.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has appointed Indian-origin Sushmita Shukla as its First Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer (COO), making the insurance industry veteran its highest-ranked official after President and CEO, John C Williams.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently said that all leading banks should issue the locker agreement to its holders before January 1, 2023, as the new locker rules will be implemented from that date.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. National Mathematics Day is celebrated on December 22 across the nation every year. This year nation celebrates his 135th birth anniversary of Ramanujan.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Premier League (IPL), which was also the most searched sporting event in the nation, came out on top of all 2022 trending search results in India.

FAQs

Q1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary. At which place a programme was organized? (a) Bengaluru (b) Chennai (c) Puducherry (d) Kolkata (e) None of the above

S1. Ans(c)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 6th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains/SBI PO Mains 2023- 6th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *