Latest Banking jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO...

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January

Q1. Who has become the fastest player to reach 1,500 runs in T20 International cricket in terms of balls faced?
(a) Babar Azam
(b) Suryakumar Yadav
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) KL Rahul
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who produced a superlative performance to claim India’s first-ever silver medal from the World blitz chess championship that concluded in Almaty, Kazakhstan?
(a) Tania Sachdev
(b) Harika Dronavalli
(c) Vishwanath Anand
(d) Koneru Humpy
(e) None of the above

Q3. Give the name of Indian Tennis Player and the former doubles World No. 1 who has confirmed her retirement from professional Tennis recently.
(a) Shikha Oberoi
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Rushmi Chakravrthi
(d) Karman Kaur Thandi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has defeated America’s Sebastian Korda in a nerve-wracking final to win the Adelaide International men’s singles title?
(a) Taylor Townsend
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Harri Heliövaara
(d) Lloyd Glasspool
(e) None of the above

Q5. In Hockey, Madhya Pradesh defeated Odisha 6-5 to clinch Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Men’s Under-18 Qualifiers title. At which place Khelo India Youth Games 2022 was held?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has become the first female cricketer to have a statue cast in her honour, a bronze sculpture of the trailblazing former captain unveiled outside Sydney Cricket Ground?
(a) Lisa Sthalekar
(b) Ellyse Perry
(c) Belinda Clark
(d) Amelia Kerr
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who inaugurated one of the largest hockey stadiums in India in Rourkela ahead of the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023 which has been christened as Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium Complex?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Naveen Patnaik
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the state’s women’s team won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Women’s Under 18 Qualifiers after defeating Madhya Pradesh (2-0) in the final at Bhubaneswar?
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of an 11-year-old girl from Jammu and Kashmir who has bagged a gold medal in National Sqay Championship.
(a) Falak Mumtaz
(b) Munira Sheikh
(c) Rehana Khan
(d) Shahira Salam
(e) None of the above

Q10. Hockey India has launched a new metaverse product to tie in with its hosting of the Men’s World Cup in Bhubaneswar and Rourkela from January 13-29. What is the name given to this metaverse?
(a) HoVerse
(b) Keyverse
(c) Hokeverse
(d) Hockeyverse
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Suryakumar Yadav has become the fastest player to reach 1,500 runs in T20 International cricket in terms of balls faced. The took only 843 balls to reach this landmark.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Former World rapid champion K. Humpy produced a superlative performance to claim India’s first-ever silver medal from the World blitz chess championship.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Tennis Player Sania Mirza (36-year-old), the former doubles World No. 1 , has confirmed her retirement from professional Tennis.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Novak Djokovic has defeated America’s Sebastian Korda in a nerve-wracking final to win the Adelaide International men’s singles title.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. In Hockey, Madhya Pradesh defeated Odisha 6-5 to clinch Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Men’s Under-18 Qualifiers title in Bhubaneswar.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Australia’s Belinda Clark has become the first female cricketer to have a statue cast in her honour, a bronze sculpture of the trailblazing former captain unveiled outside Sydney Cricket Ground.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Thursday inaugurated one of the largest hockey stadiums in India in Rourkela ahead of the Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Hockey Haryana’s women’s team won the Khelo India Youth Games 2022 Women’s Under 18 Qualifiers after defeating Madhya Pradesh (2-0) in the final at Bhubaneswar.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Falak Mumtaz, an 11-year-old girl from Jammu and Kashmir has bagged a gold medal in National Sqay Championship.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. ‘Hockeyverse’, which Hockey India claims marks a first for a national sports federation, has been launched across the governing body’s social media platforms and is designed to enhance the tournament experience for fans around the world.

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 16th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *