Latest Banking jobs   »  

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 16th January

Q1. In Java, each thread has its own _____________ in which it runs?
(a) main() method
(b) JVM
(c) Call stack
(d) Memory
(e) Class

Q2. Which of the following protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
(a) TELNET
(b) FTP
(c) RARP
(d) UDP
(e) SMTP

Q3. Circuit Switching takes place at which layer?
(a) Transport layer
(b) Application layer
(c) Presentation layer
(d) Physical layer
(e) Data link layer

Q4. Which of the following protocol uses both TCP and UDP?
(a) FTP
(b) SMTP
(c) TELNET
(d) DNS
(e) SMTP

Q5. Page fault occur in which technique in operating system?
(a) Paging
(b) Segmentation
(c) Dynamic partition
(d) Virtual Memory
(e) Fragmentation

Q6. What is Process Control Block?
(a) It is a Process type variable
(b) It is a data structure
(c) A secondary storage sections
(d) A block in memory
(e) A page management technique

Q7. Which of the following situation occurs when one or more threads in your program are blocked from gaining access to a resource and, as a result, cannot make progress?
(a) Aging
(b) Fragmentation
(c) Inversion
(d) Starvation
(e) Paging

Q8. Cortana is a feature of which operating system?
(a) Windows 8
(b) Windows 10
(c) windows 8.1
(d) MacOS 10.13.2
(e) MacOS 10.12

Q9. Which data structure is used in BFS?
(a) List
(b) Array
(c) Queue
(d) Stack
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q10.Which of the following is the time complexity of insertion sort?
(a) O(n^2)
(b) O(1)
(c) O(n)
(d) O(nlogn)
(e) O(logn)

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thread of execution means an individual ‘lightweight’ process that has its own call stack. In java each thread has its own call stack.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telnet is a user command and an underlying TCP/IP protocol for accessing remote computers. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can access someone else’s computer remotely.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Circuit switching is a switching method in which a dedicated communication path in physical form between two stations within a network is established, maintained and terminated for each communication session. It has basically three phases as circuit establishment, data transfer and circuit disconnect.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. DNS uses both TCP and UDP. DNS uses TCP for Zone transfer and UDP for name queries either regular (primary) or reverse. UDP can be used to exchange small information whereas TCP must be used to exchange information larger than 512 bytes.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A page fault is a type of interrupt, raised by the hardware when a running program accesses a memory page that is mapped into the virtual address space (virtual memory), but not loaded in physical memory.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Process Control block is used for storing the collection of information about the Processes and this is also called as the Data Structure which Stores the information about the process. The information of the Process is used by the CPU at the Run time.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. starvation occurs when a particular process needs to wait indefinitely, as it never gets a chance to proceed further. In this situation, the process or transaction either waits indefinitely or gets in restarted mode again and again. Deadlock and starvation differ from each other. Deadlock occurs when none of the processes in the set is able to move ahead due to occupancy of the required resources by some other process. On the other hand, starvation occurs when a process waits for an indefinite period of time to get the resource it requires.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cortana is a personalized digital assistant for windows 10. Cortana helps to do something like: Give you remainder based on time, place or people, create and manage list, open any app on your system, find facts, file, places and information etc.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Breadth First Search (BFS) algorithm traverses a graph in a breadth ward motion and uses a queue to remember to get the next vertex to start a search, when a dead end occurs in any iteration.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The time complexity of insertion sort is O(n^2)

FAQs

When is the IBPS SO Mains exam scheduled to be held?

The IBPS SO Mains exam is scheduled to be held on 29th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 16th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

IT Professional Knowledge Quiz for IBPS SO Mains 2023- 16th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *