Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 20th January

Q1. The Cherchera festival is celebrated on the full moon night of the ‘Paush’ Hindu calendar month. Which state celebrates the Cherchera festival to celebrate the happiness and joy of taking crops to their homes after cultivation?
(a) Telangana
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state became the first state to have a welfare board for the beneficiaries of employment guarantee programmes in the country under the Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS)?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been appointed as the state icon for Bihar by the Election Commission to create awareness among the voters for their participation in the electoral process?
(a) Maithili Thakur
(b) Hansraj Raghuwanshi
(c) Anup Jalota
(d) Marunal Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q4. Mongeet is a festival of music, poetry, art, craft, food, culinary techniques, indigenous herbs, and culture. In which state Mongeet festival is celebrated since the year 2020?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Indian state has directed the distribution of five kilograms of rice per month free of cost to beneficiaries of the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) for the next one year?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s first green hydrogen blending operation in the piped natural gas (PNG) network started at NTPC Kawas. Where NTPC Kawas is located?
(a) Haryana
(b) Karnataka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu announced to set up of Rs ________ crore CM’s Sukhashraya Sahayata Kosh for the destitute in the state.
(a) 51
(b) 101
(c) 501
(d) 1001
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government has decided to abolish the revenue policing system in the state recently?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q9. World’s first Palm-leaf Manuscript Museum, is a repository of curious nuggets of administrative, socio-cultural and economic facets of the Travancore kingdom, inaugurated at which of the place?
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Guntur
(c) Coimbatore
(d) Tiruchirappalli
(e) None of the above

Q10. The ‘Year of Enterprises’ Project was recognized as the best practices model at the National Conference on Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. The ‘Year of Enterprises’ belongs to which of the state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel celebrated the Cherchera festival at Dudhadhari Math in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. The Kerala Cabinet approved a scheme to ensure those employed under the Mahatma Gandhi Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme(MGNREGS) in the poll-bound state get benefits like pension and medical assistance.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Folk singer Maithili Thakur was appointed the state icon for Bihar by the Election Commission. The singer will create awareness among the voters for their participation in the electoral process.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Mongeet is a festival of music, poetry, art, craft, food, culinary techniques, indigenous herbs, and culture celebrated in Majuli, Assam.
The Mongeet festival started in the year 2020 as a movement of arts and music and it aims to nurture the upcoming musical talents of Assam.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik directed the distribution of five kilograms of rice per month free of cost to beneficiaries of the State Food Security Scheme (SFSS) for the next one year.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first green hydrogen blending operation in the piped natural gas (PNG) network at NTPC Kawas, Gujarat.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu announced to set up of Rs 101 crore CM’s Sukhashraya Sahayata Kosh for the destitute in the state.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Uttarakhand government has decided to abolish the revenue policing system in the state.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister(CM) Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the Palm leaf Manuscript Museum with modern audio-visual technology at the renovated Central Archives, Fort area in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The ‘Year of Enterprises’ belongs to Kerala. The ‘Year of Enterprises’ aimed to create 1,00,000 enterprises and has successfully created 1,18,509 enterprises and got investment worth ₹7,261.54 crores.

 

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 20th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 20th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *