Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 21st January

Q1. Reserve Bank of India remained which of three banks as domestic systemically important banks (D-SIBs)?
(a) Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank
(b) SBI, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank
(c) SBI, Bank of Baroda, ICICI Bank
(d)Indian Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2.Which of the bank is partnering with Microsoft in the next phase of its digital transformation journey and unlocking business value by transforming the application portfolio, modernizing the data landscape and securing the enterprise with Microsoft Cloud?
(a) Bank of Maharashtra
(b) Federal Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework for the period 2023-2025 – ‘Utkarsh 2.0’ – was launched by whom?
(a) Shaktikanta Das
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Anurag Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the bank has partnered with OPEN to provide a fully native digital current account journey for its customers including SMEs (small and medium enterprises), freelancers, homepreneurs, influencers and more?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) DBS Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India gave its approval to SBI Funds Management Ltd to acquire up to how much percent stake in Equitas Small Finance Bank through the schemes of SBI Mutual Fund?
(a) 20.99%
(b) 9.99%
(c) 5.99%
(d) 15.99%
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) processed a record 7.82 billion transactions in December, worth a total of INR 12.82tn ($174.6bn). In which year UPI was introduced?
(a) 2018
(b) 2017
(c) 2016
(d) 2015
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued the list of _________credit rating agencies that banks can use for the purpose of risk weighting banks’ claims for capital adequacy purposes.
(a) Seven
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Six
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the payments bank has received final approval from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU)?
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) Indian Post Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Jio Payments Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank launched the ‘Jahaan Bandhan, Wahaan Trust’ campaign along with the bank’s brand ambassador Sourav Ganguly?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank has launched e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG) facility in association with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL)?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India said SBI, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank remain domestic systemically important banks (D-SIBs).

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, is partnering with Microsoft in the next phase of its digital transformation journey and unlocking business value by transforming the application portfolio, modernizing the data landscape and securing the enterprise with Microsoft Cloud.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework for the period 2023-2025 – ‘Utkarsh 2.0’ – was launched by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Axis Bank has partnered with OPEN to provide a fully native digital current account journey for its customers including SMEs (small and medium enterprises), freelancers, homepreneurs, influencers and more.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India gave its approval to SBI Funds Management Ltd to acquire up to 9.99% stake in Equitas Small Finance Bank through the schemes of SBI Mutual Fund.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. UPI was introduced on 11 April 2016. In 2022, UPI processed over 74 billion transactions worth INR 125.94tn.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued the list of six credit rating agencies that banks can use for the purpose of risk weighting banks’ claims for capital adequacy purposes.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank said it has received final approval from the Reserve Bank of India to operate as a Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Bandhan Bank launched the ‘Jahaan Bandhan, Wahaan Trust’ campaign along with the bank’s brand ambassador Sourav Ganguly.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG) facility in association with National e-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 21st January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz for SBI PO Mains 2023- 21st January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *