Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Weight of a body is different on different planets.
(b) Mass of a body on the earth, on the moon and in empty space is the same.
(c) Weightlessness of a body occurs when the gravitational forces acting on it are counter-balanced.
(d) Weight and mass of a body are equal at sea level on the surface of the earth.
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following is not result of surface tension?
(a) Vapour formation above the liquid surface
(b) Convex shape of liquid meniscus
(c) Liquid rising in a capillary
(d) Spherical shape of mercury fallen on the floor
(e) None of the above

Q3. Hair of a shaving brush cling together when the brush is removed from water due to
(a) viscosity
(b) surface tension
(c) friction
(d) elasticity
(e) None of the above

Q4. The apparent weight of a steel sphere immersed in various liquids is measured using a spring balance. The greatest reading is obtained for the liquid
(a) having the smallest density
(b) having the largest density
(c) in which the sphere was submerged deepest
(d) having the greatest volume
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The angle of contact of water with glass is acute while that of mercury with glass is obtuse
(b) The angle of contact of water with glass is obtuse, while that of mercury with glass is acute
(c) Both the angle of contact of water with glass and that of mercury with glass are acute
(d) None of the above
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who among the following gave the term ‘Nanotechnology’ and when?
(a) Richard Feynman, 1959
(b) Noria Taniguchi, 1974
(c) Eric Drexler, 1986
(d) Sumiolima, 1991
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache Memory
(b) Magnetic Bubble Memory
(c) Magnetic Cone Memory
(d) RAM
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the portion of RAM that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM?
(a) Cache
(b) Processor
(c) Memory Pool
(d) Data Pool
(e) None of the above

Q9. The ability to perform ‘what if?’ analysis is key feature of which type of software?
(a) Desktop publishing program
(b) Spreadsheet
(c) Presentation
(d) Word processor
(e) None of the above

Q10. SQL stands for—
(a) Semi questioning language
(b) Structured query language
(c) Structured question language
(d) Sequential question language
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Mass is the quantity of matter contained by the object. Weight is the force of gravity acting on a body. Mass is constant anywhere in the universe but weight depends upon the quantity of gravity in a particular place.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Liquid rises in capillary tube due to capillary action.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. When brush istaken out, the water film isformed between the hairs and they contract due to surface tension.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a body immersed in a liquid, then the apparent weight of the body depends upon the densities of the liquids and volume of the portion of the solid immersed in liquid. So, the apparent weight of a steel sphere will be greatest for the liquid in which the sphere was submerged deepest.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. For ordinary water and glass it is about 8° (acute angle) and for mercury and glass it is about 135° (obtuse angle).

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The term “nano-technology” had been coined by Norio Taniguichi in 1974 to describe semiconductor processes involving control on the order of a nanometer (10-9 m).

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache Memory has the shortest access time.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Cache memory, also called CPU memory, is random access memory (RAM) that a computer microprocessor can access more quickly than it can access regular RAM.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. A spreadsheet is an interactive computer application for organization, analysis and storage of data in tabular form. Spreadsheets are developed as computerized simulations of paper accounting worksheets. The program operates on data entered in cells of a table.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. SQL (Structured Query Language) is a specialpurpose programming language designed for managing data held in a relational database management system (RDBMS), or for stream processing in a relational data stream management system (RDSMS).

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *