Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November

Q1. The speed of a body that has Mach number more than 1 is
(a) supersonic
(b) subsonic
(c) 300 m/s
(d) about 10 m/s
(e) None of the above

Q2. Why is it difficult to measure the coefficient of expansion of a liquid than solid?
(a) Liquids tend to evaporate at all temperatures
(b) Liquids conduct more heat
(c) Liquids expand too much when heated
(d) Their containers also expand when heated
(e) None of the above

Q3. Normal adult human male has
(a) 10 g of haemoglobin/100 g of blood
(b) 14 g of haemoglobin/100 g of blood
(c) 18 g of haemoglobin/100 g of blood
(d) 24 g of haemoglobin/100 g of blood
(e) None of the above

Q4. The living content of cell is called protoplasm. It is composed of:
(a) Cytoplasm only
(b) Cytoplasm and meloplasm
(c) Nucleoplasm only
(d) Cytoplasm, nucleoplasm and other organelles
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which one of the following statement is not correct?
(a) Water starts boiling when its vapour pressure becomes equal to atmospheric pressure.
(b) Water is known as universal solvent.
(c) Permanent hardness of water is due to presence of MgCl2, CaCl2, MgSO4 and CaSO4.
(d) Density of ice is greater than that of water.
(e) None of the above

Q6. The S.I. unit of acceleration is
(a) ms–1
(b) ms–2
(c) cms–2
(d) kms–2
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is not a form of stored energy?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Potential energy
(c) Electrical energy
(d) Chemical energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. The flavour of apple is mainly due to which one of the following?
(a) Formalin
(b) Benzene
(c) Ethanol
(d) Benzaldehyde
(e) None of the above

Q9. Whether an object will float or sink in a liquid, depends on
(a) mass of the object only
(b) mass of the object and density of liquid only
(c) difference in the densities of the object and liquid
(d) mass and shape of the object only
(e) None of the above

Q10. The proposition ‘equal volumes of different gases contain equal numbers of molecules at the same temperature and pressure’ is known as
(a) Avogadro’s hypothesis
(b) Gay-Lussac’s hypothesis
(c) Planck’s hypothesis
(d) Kirchhoff’s theory
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Supersonic describes things that can travel faster than the speed of sound. The speed of a body that has Mach number more than 1 is supersonic.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Liquids expand for the same reason, but because the bonds between separate molecules are usually less tight they expand more than solids. This is the principle behind liquid-in-glass thermometers.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Normal range of Haemoglobin in adult human male is 14-17 g/dl of blood.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Protoplasm is the whole content of a cell enclosed within the cell membrane, including both the cytoplasm and nucleus.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Ice is less dense in comparison to liquid water. Actually when water freezes, water (H2O) molecules form a crystalline structure by Hydrogen bonds. These bonds cause molecules to push apart lowering the density of water (H2O).

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The SI unit of acceleration is the metre per second squared (m s–2).

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Nuclear potential and chemical energies implies the stored form of energy. But electrical energy is not a form of stored energy.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. The flavour of apples is mainly due to the ethanol (C2H5OH).

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Whether an object will float or sink in a liquid, depends on difference in the densities of the object and liquid.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. The law is named after Amedeo Avogadro who, in 1811, hypothesized that two given samples of an ideal gas, of the same volume and at the same temperature and pressure, contain the same number of molecules.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 10th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *