Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November

Q1. If the doors of a refrigerator are left open for few hours, the room temperature
(a) will decrease
(b) will increase
(c) will remain the same
(d) will decreases only in the area in the vicinity of the refrigerator
(e) None of the above

Q2. In which of the following conditions wet clothes will dry earliest?
(a) 100% RH, 60°C temperature
(b) 100% RH, 20°C temperature
(c) 20% RH, 20°C temperature
(d) 20% RH, 60°C temperature
(e) None of the above

Q3. Given below are two statements:
Assertion (A): Lighting a candle in space does not produce a flame.
Reason (R): A flame exists due to the pulls of gravity.
In the context of the above, which one of the following is correct?
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(e) None of the above

Q4. Setting sun and rising sun appear red due to –
(a) Scattering of light
(b) Dispersion of light
(c) Reflection of light
(d) Convection of light
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is also used as a lubricant?
(a) Cuprite
(b) Graphite
(c) Haematite
(d) Cryolite
(e) None of the above

Q6. The laughing is –
(a) hydrogen peroxide
(b) nitrous oxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) sulphur dioxide
(e) None of the above

Q7. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of –
(a) heat energy
(b) electric energy
(c) chemical energy
(d) nuclear energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is not a micro nutrient for a plant?
(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese
(e) None of the above

Q9. The time period of revolution of a geo-stationary satellite is –
(a) 12 hrs
(b) 24 hrs
(c) 48 hrs
(d) 6 hrs
(e) None of the above

Q10. What happened when a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine?
(a) It shrinks
(b) It grows in size
(c) Its size remains unchanged
(d) it initially grows in size and then shrinks.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. If the door of a refrigerator are left open for some time the temperature of the room will increase.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Wet clothes will dry earlier when the humidity of the environment will be lowest and temperature will be the maximum.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Lighting a candle in space does not produce a flame because a flame exists due to the pulls of gravity.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The dust and other particles present in the atmosphere scatter colors differently. According to The Rayleigh law, scattering is inversely proportional to the fourth power of wavelength. This means light with longer wavelengths (red, orange and yellow) are scattered very less and hence reaches the observer, while Violet, indigo and blue are scattered most. This is the reason the rising and setting sun appears red.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Graphite is a mineral made of loosely bonded sheets of carbon atoms, giving it a slippery texture that makes it a very effective lubricant.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Nitrous oxide, commonly known as laughing gas or nitrous, is a chemical compound, an oxide of nitrogen with the formula N2O. At room temperature it is colourless, odorless, non – inflammable gas, with a slightly sweet taste.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of electric energy.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Magnesium comes in secondary nutrients, not in micronutrient group.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Geostationary satellite orbits the earth directly over the equator. At geosynchronous orbit, the orbital period of the satellite matches the orbit of the Earth that is 24 hours.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine, its size remains same. Due to coagulation of inner liquid there is no flow of solvent molecules across the membrane.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 12th November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *