Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd November

Q1. Which among the following is an element?
(a) Alumina
(b) Brass
(c) Graphite
(d) Silica
(e) None of the above

Q2. The metal constituent of chlorophyll is
(a) Iron
(b) Potassium
(c) Manganese
(d) Magnesium
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one among the following does not have an allotrope?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Sulphur
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Carbon
(e) None of the above

Q4. Silicon is used in
(a) solar energy devices
(b) semiconductors
(c) transistors
(d) All of these
(e) None of the above

Q5. In photosynthesis
(a) Light energy is converted into chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy is converted into light energy
(c) Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy
(d) Light energy is converted into mechanical energy
(e) None of the above

Q6. The main function of the Golgi body is
(a) respiration
(b) to begin cell division
(c) to produce gastric juice
(d) secretion
(e) None of the above

Q7. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of –
(a) heat energy
(b) electric energy
(c) chemical energy
(d) nuclear energy
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is not a micro nutrient for a plant?
(a) Iron
(b) Magnesium
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Manganese
(e) None of the above

Q9. The time period of revolution of a geo-stationary satellite is –
(a) 12 hrs
(b) 24 hrs
(c) 48 hrs
(d) 6 hrs
(e) None of the above

Q10. What happened when a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine?
(a) It shrinks
(b) It grows in size
(c) Its size remains unchanged
(d) it initially grows in size and then shrinks.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Graphite is an allotrope of carbon. Alumina (Al2O3) and silica (SiO2) are oxides and Brass is an alloy of Cu and Zn.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Chlorophyll is a green pigment in which at the centre of the ring is a magnesium ion. It also bears a long phytol chain.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. Unstable allotropes of nitrogen consisting of more than two nitrogen atoms have been produced in the laboratory, like N3 and N4. Under extremely high pressures (1.1 million atm) and high temperatures (2000 K), as produced under diamond anvil conditions, nitrogen polymerizes into the single bonded diamond crystal structure, an allotrope nicknamed “nitrogen diamond”.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Silicon is a semiconductor which mean that unlike metal its electrical conductivity increases with temperature. As a semiconductor, silicon (Si) is used to make transistor which amplify or switch electrical currents.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. In the process of photosynthesis the light energy or the solar energy is directly converted into chemical energy in the form of sugars or carbohydrates.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Golgi complex and rough ER work closely. When a protein is made in the ER, then transition vesicles are synthesized. These vesicles float through the cytoplasm to the Golgi apparatus and are absorbed. After the Golgi does its work on the molecules inside the sac or the vesicle a secretory vesicle is created and released into the cytoplasm. So the main function of the Golgi bodies is secretion.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Lightning can even burn a tree because it contains tremendous amount of electric energy.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. Magnesium comes in secondary nutrients, not in micronutrient group.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Geostationary satellite orbits the earth directly over the equator. At geosynchronous orbit, the orbital period of the satellite matches the orbit of the Earth that is 24 hours.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. When a hard boiled egg after shelling is immersed in saturated brine, its size remains same. Due to coagulation of inner liquid there is no flow of solvent molecules across the membrane.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 23rd November_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *