Latest Banking jobs   »   General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I...

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 5th October

Q1. Which one of the following is not an explosive matter?
(a) Trinitro toluene
(b) Dinitro glycerine
(c) Cyclo Trimethylene trinitramine
(d) Nitrochloroform
(e) None of the above

Q2. LPG is a mixture of
(a) C6H12 + C6H6
(b) C4H10 + C3H8
(c) C2H2 + C2H4
(d) CH4 + C2H4
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following could act as a propellant for rockets?
(a) Liquid oxygen + Liquid argon
(b) Liquid hydrogen + Liquid oxygen
(c) Liquid nitrogen + Liquid oxygen
(d) Liquid hydrogen + Liquid nitrogen
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bullet proof windows?
(a) Polycarbonates
(b) Polyurethanes
(c) Polystyrene
(d) Polyamides
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Most of food preparations are colloidal in nature
(b) Most drugs, which are insoluble in water, are administered as colloidal dispersions
(c) Latex is colloidal solution of negatively charged colloidal rubber particles
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?
(a) Velocity
(b) Speed
(c) Torque
(d) Displacement
(e) None of the above

Q7. The application of couple can be utilised in
(a) the steering wheel of the vehicle
(b) Opening and closing of a water tap
(c) Unlocking the locker by using a key
(d) all of the above
(e) None of the above

Q8. Why an object when thrown upwards reaches a certain height and then falls downward?
(a) Atmospheric pressure
(b) Gravitational force of the earth
(c) Mass of the object
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Brass is an alloy of
(a) copper and iron
(b) zinc and iron
(c) copper and zinc
(d) iron and nickel
(e) None of the above

Q10. Baking soda is
(a) sodium carbohydrate
(b) sodium bicarbonate
(c) sodium sulphate
(d) sodium hydroxide
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial which is used as a fungicide, herbicide, insecticide and nematicide. It is also known as Chloropicrin.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. LPG is a mixture of C4H10 (Butane), C3H8 (propane) and C2H6 (ethane). Main constituent is butane (C4H10).

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Liquid hydrogen and liquid oxygen are used as excellent fuel for rockets. H2(l) has low mass and high enthalpy of combustion whereas oxygen is a strong supporter of combustion.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Bullet-proof windows are constructed using several layers of polycarbonate and/or laminated glass.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. Colloids are a mixture in which one substance is divided into minute particles (called colloidal particles) and dispersed throughout a second substance. The substances are present as larger particles than those found in solution, but are too small to be seen with a microscope.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Speed is not a vector quantity as it doesn’t have direction. It only provides magnitude.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. A couple has the only effect of producing or preventing the turning effect of the body.
Application of Couple
Steering wheel applied by the car driver, Opening and closing of a water tap, Winding the spring of an alarm clock, Unlocking the locker by using a key etc.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. An object when thrown upwards reaches a certain height and then falls downward due to pull by gravitational force of the earth. In absence of gravitational force of the earth object wouldn’t fall back.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc. The proportions of zinc and copper can vary between different types of brass alloys having different mechanical and electrical properties.

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Baking soda is sodium bicarbonate with chemical formula NaHCO3. It is primarily used in baking industries as a leavening agent.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 5th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 5th October_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *