Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 11th January

Q1. Which one of the following gives the highest amount of hydrogen ions (H+)?
(a) Sodium hydroxide solution
(b) Milk of magnesia
(c) Lemon juice
(d) gastric juice
(e) None of the above

Q2. Why is it difficult to measure the coefficient of expansion of a liquid than solid?
(a) Liquids tend to evaporate at all temperatures
(b) Liquids conduct more heat
(c) Liquids expand too much when heated
(d) Their containers also expand when heated
(e) None of the above

Q3. When light passes from one medium to another medium, which one of the following does not change?
(a) Intensity
(b) Velocity
(c) Wavelength
(d) Frequency
(e) None of the above

Q4. Night vision cameras do not use
(a) amplified light
(b) infrared sensors
(c) heat radiation from objects
(d) X-ray radiation from objects
(e) None of the above

Q5. The spread in colours in a rainbow on sky is primarily due to
(a) dispersion of sunlight
(b) reflection of sunlight
(c) refraction of sunlight
(d) total internal reflection of sunlight
(e) None of the above

Q6. The audible frequency range of a human ear is
(a) 20 Hz to 200 Hz
(b) 2 Hz to 20 Hz
(c) 200 Hz to 2000 Hz
(d) 20 Hz to 20000 Hz
(e) None of the above

Q7. What does the airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain?
(a) Sodium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium azide
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium peroxide
(e) None of the above

Q8. Why an object when thrown upwards reaches a certain height and then falls downward?
(a) Atmospheric pressure
(b) Gravitational force of the earth
(c) Mass of the object
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Brass is an alloy of
(a) copper and iron
(b) zinc and iron
(c) copper and zinc
(d) iron and nickel
(e) None of the above

Q10. Sweating during exercise indicates operation of which one of the following processes in the human body?
(a) Enthalpy
(b) Phagocytosis
(c) Homeostasis
(d) Osmoregulation
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Gastric juice gives the highest amount of the hydrogen ions. Gastric juice is responsible for breaking down foods you eat so digestion can continue in the small intestine.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Liquids expand for the same reason, but because the bonds between separate molecules are usually less tight they expand more than solids. This is the principle behind liquid-in-glass thermometers.

S3.Ans. (d)
Sol. When light passes from one medium to another medium frequency does not change.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Night vision cameras have three important features namely amplified light, infrared sensors as well as heat radiation from objects. While, x-rays radiations from objects are not used by these cameras.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. Rainbow (a band of seven colours – VIBGYOR) is a natural spectrum. It is caused by dispersion (i.e. splitting of white light into seven constituent colours VIBGYOR) of sunlight by tiny droplets of water present in the atmosphere.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. The audible frequency range of a human ear is 20 Hz to 20000Hz.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Sodium azide is used in airbag, used for safety of car driver. Under room temperature, sodium azide is a stable compound. However when heated by an impulse it disintegrates to produce sodium and nitrogen. It only takes about 50-100 grams sodium azide to produce enough nitrogen gas to fill a normal air bag for driver.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. An object when thrown upwards reaches a certain height and then falls downward due to pull by gravitational force of the earth. In absence of gravitational force of the earth object wouldn’t fall back.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Brass is an alloy of copper and zinc. The proportions of zinc and copper can vary between different types of brass alloys having different mechanical and electrical properties.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Homeostatic regulation includes sweating. It is the main process through which the body gets coolness.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 11th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 11th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *