Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 12th January

Q1. Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
(a) Tannin
(b) Steroid
(c) Alkaloid
(d) Flavonoid
(e) None of the above

Q2. Concave mirror is used in headlights of vehicles, because it
(a) focuses light from the bulb onto nearby vehicles
(b) sends parallel rays
(c) fits well into the shape of the headlight
(d) is cheaper than other mirrors
(e) None of the above

Q3. VIRUS stands for—
(a) Vital information Resource Under Seizure
(b) Vital Information Resource Under Siege
(c) Vital Information Reason Under Siege
(d) Vital Information Under System
(e) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege

Q4. Which one of the following carbon compounds will not give a sooty flame?
(a) Benzene
(b) Hexane
(c) Naphthalene
(d) Anthracene
(e) None of the above

Q5. In living cells synthesis of ribonucleic acid (RNA) takes place in:
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Nucleus
(c) Golgi body
(d) Nephron
(e) None of the above

Q6. Oils are purified by
(a) Fractional distillation
(b) Steam distillation
(c) Crystallisation
(d) Vacuum distillation
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ammonia (NH3) obtained from different sources always has same proportion of Nitrogen and Hydrogen. It proves the validity of law of:
(a) Reciprocal proportion
(b) Constant proportion
(c) Multiple proportions
(d) None of the above
(e) None of the above

Q8. An optical illusion which occurs mainly in deserts during hot summer is based on the principle of
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Dispersion
(d) Total internal reflection
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct about the magnification of an optical microscope?
(a) Magnification increases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece
(b) Magnification increases with the increase in focal length of objective
(c) Magnification does not depend upon the focal length of eyepiece
(d) Magnification decreases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which one of the following particles has less than 0.002 mm diameter?
(a) Clay
(b) Silt
(c) Fine sand
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The stimulating nature of tea is due to alkaloid caffeine found in tea. Caffeine is bitter due to white crystalline xanthine alkaloid.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Concave mirror is used in headlights of vehicles, because it focuses light from the bulb onto nearby vehicles.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Vtiral Information Resources Under Siege.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Hexane do not give sooty flame as it is alkane and saturated compound where as Benzene, Naphthalene and Anthracene are aromatic and unsaturated so they give sooty flame.

S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. The process of copying genetic information from one strand of the DNA into RNA is termed as transcription. It takes place in nucleus with the help of RNA polymerase.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Oils are purified by steam distillation. In steam distillation process steam is bubbled through a heated mixture of raw material. Some of the target components will vaporize which are coded and condensed yielding a layer of oil and a layer of water.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ammonia (NH3) obtained from different sources always has same proportion of Nitrogen and Hydrogen and it proves the validity of law of constant proportion.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. An optical illusion which occurs mainly in deserts about during hot summer is based on the principle of Total internal reflection. On a very hot day in desert, the air just in contact with sand is hotter than the air above it due to the high temperature of the sand. This causes the refractive index of the air in contact with the sand to be lower than that of the air above it.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Magnification decreases with the increase in focal length of eyepiece.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Clay particles are smaller than 0.002 mm in diameter, slit particles are from 0.002 to 0.05 mm in diameter and sand ranges from 0.05 to 2.0 mm. Particles larger than 0.2 mm are called gravel or stones.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 12th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 12th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *