Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 14th January

Q1. The ionization energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is
(a) 13.6 MeV
(b) 13.6 eV
(c) 13.6 Joule
(d) Zero
(e) None of the above

Q2. Step-up transformers are used for
(a) increasing electrical power
(b) decreasing electrical power
(c) decreasing voltage
(d) increasing voltage
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which one of the following devices changes low voltage alternating current to high voltage alternating current and vice versa?
(a) Generator
(b) Motor
(c) Transformer
(d) Vibrator
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the material of electrical insulators?
(a) They contain no electrons
(b) Electrons do not flow easily through them
(c) They are crystals
(d) They have more number of electrons than the protons on their surface
(e) None of the above

Q5. Two long wires each carrying a d.c. current in the same direction are placed close to each other. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) The wires will attract each other
(b) The wires will repel each other
(c) There will be no force between the wires
(d) There will be a force between the wires only at the moment when the current is switched ON or OFF
(e) None of the above

Q6. A rectifier is an electronic device used to convert
(a) AC voltage into DC voltage
(b) DC voltage into AC voltage
(c) sinusoidal pulse into square pulse
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. Magnetic, electrostatic and gravitational forces come under the category of
(a) non-contact forces
(b) contact forces
(c) frictional forces
(d) non-frictional forces
(e) None of the above

Q8. The coil in a heater is made of
(a) nichrome
(b) tungsten
(c) copper
(d) iron
(e) None of the above

Q9. Electricity is produced through dry cell from
(a) chemical energy
(b) thermal energy
(c) mechanical energy
(d) nuclear energy
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following items is used in the household wirings to prevent accidental fire in case of short circuit?
(a) Insulated wire
(b) Plastic switches
(c) Non-metallic coatings on conducting wires
(d) Electric fuse
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. the ionization energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is 13.6 eV.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Set up transformers are used for increasing voltage.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. A transformer is an electrical device which, by the principles of electromagnetic induction, transfers electrical energy from one electric circuit to another. Transformer changes low voltage alternating current and vice versa.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. An electrical insulator is a material whose internal electric charges do not flow freely; very little electric current will flow through it under the influence of an electric field. Material like PVC, glass, asbestos, rigid laminate, varnish, resin, paper, Teflon, and rubber are very good electrical insulators.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. When wire carrying d.c. current in the same direction are placed close to each other, the wire will attract each other.

S6.Ans. (a)
Sol. A rectifier is used to convert AC voltage into DC voltage and invertor converts DC voltage into AC voltage.

S7.Ans. (a)
Sol. All of these forces doesn’t need any physical contact to exist hence, non-contact forces.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. The coil in a heater is made up of nichrome because its melting point and resistivity are high.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol. Electricity is produced through dry cell from chemical energy. The cells from which electric energy is derived by irreversible chemical action are called primary cells. The primary cell is capable of providing an EMF when its constituent’s two electrodes and a suitable electrolyte are assembled together. The three main primary cells are the Daniel cell, the Leclanche cell, and the dry cell. None of these cells can be recharged electrically.

S10.Ans. (d)
Sol. Electric fuse in electric circuit is a device which is used to interrupt any type of accidental fire due to short circuit.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 14th January_60.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 14th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *