Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 18th January

Q1. Sleeping sickness is a parasitic disease of humans and other animals. It is caused by
(a) Histomonas
(b) Trypanosoma
(c) Angomonae
(d) Naegleria
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which one of the following is not a constituent of cell membrane?
(a) Cholesterol
(b) Glycolipids
(c) Proline
(d) Phospholipids
(e) None of the above

Q3. The replication of DNA is a pre-requisite for a eukaryotic cell to undergo division. During the cell cycle, the DNA replicates in
(a) S-phase
(b) G1-phase
(c) G2-phase
(d) M-phase
(e) None of the above

Q4. The flavour of apple is mainly due to which one of the following?
(a) Formalin
(b) Benzene
(c) Ethanol
(d) Benzaldehyde
(e) None of the above

Q5. The rate of change of momentum of a body equal of the resultant:
(a) energy
(b) power
(c) force
(d) impulse
(e) None of the above

Q6. A man is sitting in a boat which is floating in pond. If the man drinks some water from the pond, the level of water in the pond will
(a) rise a little
(b) fall a little
(c) remain stationary
(d) None of these

Q7. The age of trees is estimated by
(a) their heights
(b) their weights
(c) their elongation of roots
(d) counting the number of annual rings
(e) None of the above

Q8. The cell organelle storing substances like starch, oil and proteins is
(a) Vacuole
(b) Lysosome
(c) Plastid
(d) Golgi body
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a plant hormone?
(a) Adreneline
(b) Insulinr
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Auxin
(e) None of the above

Q10. Retina of the eye is comparable to which of the following parts of a traditional camera?
(a) Film
(b) Lens
(c) Shutter
(d) Cover
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Sleeping sickness is caused by two types of parasites Trypanosoma brucei rhodesiense and Trypanosomoa brucei gambiense. T b rhodesiense causes the more severe form of the illness. Tsetse flies carry the infection. When an infected fly bites you, the infection spreads through your blood.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Proline is an a-amino acid, one of the twenty DNA– encoded amino acids. L–Proline is an osmoprotectant and therefore is used in many pharmaceutical, biotechnological applications.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. The replication of DNA is a pre-requisite for a eukaryotic cell to undergo division. During the cell cycle, the DNA replicates in S phase (synthesis phase).

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The flavour of apples is mainly due to the ethanol (C2H5OH).

S5.Ans. (c)

Sol. Newton’s 2nd Law – The rate of Change of momentum always acts in the direction of resultant force acting on a body = (F = ma) (where m = mass; a = aceeleration)

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. The level of water in the pond remains unchanged.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Counting the annual rings in horizontal cross section of a tree is a measure of its age. This study comes under dendrochronology.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Plastid is a double-membrane organelle found in plants, algae, and some other eukaryotic organisms. They are of different types such as chloroplasts, chromoplasts, gerontoplasts, & leucoplasts (used for storing starch and fats).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Auxin is the plant hormone and is responsible for root formation. Adrenaline, Insulin and Oxytocin are animal hormones.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Retina of the eye is comparable to the film of a traditional camera. Retina is a film of nerve fibres. Image of the object is formed at retina just like camera film is used to see the images.

FAQs

What is the FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Date 2023?

The FCI Assistant Grade 3 Phase 1 Exam Dates 2023 are 1st, 7th, 14th & 21st January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 18th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 18th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *