Latest Banking jobs   »  

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 7th January

Q1. “Radioactive dating” is a technique which can be used to measure
(a) the age of rocks
(b) composition of rocks
(c) colour of rocks
(d) weight of rocks
(e) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following is not a primary function of a green leaf?
(a) Manufacture of food
(b) Interchange of gases
(c) Evaporation of water
(d) Conduction of food and water
(e) All of the above

Q3. When the distance between the object and the plane mirror increases
(a) the image remains same
(b) the size of the image will become less than the size of the object
(c) the distance between the image and the plane mirror increases
(d) the distance between the image and the plane mirror decreases
(e) All of the above

Q4. Substances necessary for autotrophic nutrition are
(a) CO2 and H2O2
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Sun light
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. The inexhaustible source of energy of the stars is due to
(a) conversion of Hydrogen to Helium.
(b) conversion of Helium to Hydrogen.
(c) decay of radioactive elements.
(d) excess of oxygen that helps burning and release of energy.
(e) None of the above

Q6. Neutrophils and lymphocytes originate from
(a) kidney tubule
(b) spleen
(c) bone marrow
(d) lymph node
(e) All of the above

Q7. A mother of blood group O has a group O child. What could be the blood group of father of the child?
(a) Only O
(b) A or B or O
(c) A or B
(d) Only AB
(e) All of the above

Q8. Which of the following part of blood carry out the function of body defence?
(a) Red blood cells
(b) White blood cells
(c) Platelets
(d) Haemoglobins
(e) All of the above

Q9. The rate of change of momentum of a body equal of the resultant:
(a) energy
(b) power
(c) force
(d) impulse
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following are the two main constituents of granite?
(a) Iron and silica
(b) Iron and silver
(c) Silica and aluminium
(d) Iron oxide and potassium
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)
Sol. Radioactive dating is a technique which can be used to measure the age of rocks etc. In this process the half age of radio active is measured and on the basis of the quantity remaining after half the age of the rock, wood etc. is measured.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. Green leaf perform important functions which includes manufacturing of food, Interchange of gases and evaporation of water. But it doesn’t include conduction of food and water.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. In plane mirror, the image distance always equals the object distance. Therefore, when the distance between the object and the plane mirror increases then the distance between the image and the plane mirror also increases.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. CO2, H2O, chlorophyll and light are necessary for the process of photosynthesis which occurs in autotrophs.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. The inexhaustive source of energy of stars is the conversion of Hydrogen in Hellium. The major part of sun is made up of Hydrogen and Helium and it’s inner temperature is 107° K. In such a high temperature in the fusion of hydrogen Nucleas take place which results in the releases of huge energy.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Bone marrow is located within the bone cavities. It is composed of stromal cells and parenchymal cells. Neutrophils and lymphocytes are blood cells which are produced within bone marrow.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol. The blood group of father of the child could be A or B or O.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. White blood cells (WBC) bring out the function of body defence.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Newton’s 2nd Law – The rate of Change of momentum always acts in the direction of resultant force acting on a body = (F = ma) (where m = mass; a = aceeleration).

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Silica and aluminium are the two main constituents of granite. Granite contains 70-77% of silica and 11-13% of aluminium in the form of (Al2O3).

FAQs

Q1. “Radioactive dating” is a technique which can be used to measure (a) the age of rocks (b) composition of rocks (c) colour of rocks (d) weight of rocks (e) All of the above

S1.Ans. (a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 7th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General-Studies Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 7th January_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *