IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 27th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 27th September 2019 covers  Syllogism Topic.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
All Tree are Mango
All Mango are Orange
Some orange are Papaya
Conclusion:
I: All Mango are Tree
II: Some Papaya are Tree
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q2. Statements:
Some Arm are legs
No legs are shoes
All shoes are socks
Conclusion:
I: All Arm can never be shoes
II: Some Socks can be arm
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q3. Statements:
All Music are war
No war is Queen
No music is Forest
Conclusions:
I. some music are not Queen
II. Some war are not Forest
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S3.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q4. Statements:
Some genius are crazy
All crazy are mad
Some mad are superhero
Conclusions:
I. Some Mad are not Genius
II. All Mad are genius
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q5. Statements:
No eyes are beautiful
No beautiful is soft
All soft are dogs
Conclusions:
I: Some Dogs are eyes
II: All Dogs are Soft
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions number I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
All sand are water.
No fruit is a pen.
Some pen are sand.
Conclusions:
I. All fruit are not sand.
II. All water being fruit is a possibility.
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None follows

S6. Ans(e)
Sol.

Q7. Statements:
All Quagmires are Digital
No Digital is Government
All Government are Dumb
Conclusions:
I. Some digital can be Dumb
II. All Dumb can never be Digital
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None follows

S7. Ans(d)
Sol.

Q8. Statements:
Some kind are man.
All Man are Cash.
No Cash is a Cheque
Conclusions:
I. No man is cheque
II. Some cash is kind
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None follows

S8.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q9. Statements:
Some graph are Fish
Some fish are sparrow
Some sparrow are Eagle
Conclusions:
I. Some Fish are Eagle
II. No Eagle is Fish
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None follows
L1Difficulty1
QTags Syllogism

S9.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q10. Statements:
All iron are Eight
No Eight is Two
All Two are Four
Conclusions:
I. No iron is Two
II. Some four can be Eight
(a) Only II follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None follows
L1Difficulty1
QTags Syllogism

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
Some Behavior are Security
Some Security are Logical
All Relation are Logical
Conclusion:
I: Some Relation are Security
II: Some logical are Security
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.

Q12. Statements:
Some Demand are Supply
No Supply are Common
No common are train
Conclusion:
I: All demand can be supply
II: Some train are not demand
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S12.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q13. Statements:
No issue is social
All social are animal
All animal are loyal
Conclusions:
I. some Animal are Social
II. Some loyal are not Issue
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q14. Statements:
Some Exam are important
No important is Sand
Some sand are water
Conclusions:
I. All important can be exam
II. Some water are not Exam
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S14.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q15. Statements:
All Three are Seven
Some Seven are Nine
All Nine are Five
Conclusions:
I: Some Five are Seven
II: Some Nine are Three is possibility
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S15.Ans(e)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: