IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 3rd November

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 3rd November 2019 covers Puzzle Topic.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Six boxes are placed one above the other. All boxes are parceled to different cities. Each box contains different fruits.
Box Q is parcel to Chennai. The box which parceled to Bangalore does not contain mango. The box which parceled in Varanasi placed just above the box which parceled Bangalore. Box T parceled in Pune and contains guava. Two boxes are kept between box T and the box which contains litchi. The box which parceled in Chennai does not contain apple. Box T neither placed at top nor at bottom position. Box P is above Box U. The box which parceled in Chennai is placed just above the box which contains litchi. Box S is not parcel in Varanasi and Bangalore. The box which parceled in Lucknow contains oranges in it. The Box which contains apple is neither placed immediately above nor immediately below guava. The box which contains orange is above the box which has litchi. Box S is not placed at the top. There are two boxes in between box R and box U. Box S is not parcel in Lucknow. The Box which parceled in Kolkata placed below the box which contain banana.
Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above the box which parceled Lucknow?
(a)The box which contain Litchi
(b) Q
(c)R
(d)The box which parceled Pune
(e)None of these

Q2. The box which parceled in Chennai contains which of the following fruit?
(a) Orange
(b)Mango
(c)Banana
(d)Litchi
(e)None of these

Q3. Box P parceled in which city?
(a)Varanasi
(b) Lucknow
(c)Bangalore
(d)Kolkata
(e)None of these

Q4. How many boxes are placed above box S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) five

Q5. Which of the following box contain Banana?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q6. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in
the number thus formed?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q7. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) One
(e) Two

Q8. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
(a) PR19
(b) PR18
(c) PR21
(d) PR22
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
(a) ≤, =
(b) ≤, ≤
(c) >, ≤
(d) =, <
(e) ≥, <

Q10. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
(a) A < H
(b) D > G
(c) R > K
(d) R ≥ G
(e) A < M

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are ten members in a family, in which three are married couples. There are three generations in this family. There are four female members in the family P is grandfather of V. only U and S are siblings. T is mother of W, who has only one brother. X is brother-in-law of S. Q has only two children. R is uncle of S. T is daughter-in-law of P. Y is nephew of S.
Q11. How many male members in third generation of this family?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. Who among the following is wife of S?
(a) Y
(b) Q
(c) V
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following is child of X?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) Y
(d) W
(e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Action Fear Result” is coded as – “12Z 36O 2L”
“Update Choice Think” is coded as – “40M 6X 42G”
Q14. What is the code for ‘Overcome’?
(a) 15S
(b) 30N
(c) 24D
(d)30M
(e)None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Reasoning’?
(a)36M
(b)12N
(c)16O
(d)15G
(e)None these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(a)

S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(d)
TRANSPORT
ANOPRRSTT

S8.Ans(e)
PR20

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Solution (11-13):

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)

Solution (14-15):

S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: