IBPS Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz: 28th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS Clerk Prelims are scheduled in the month of December and we already rolled the study plan for IBPS Clerk. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS Clerk Reasoning Quiz of 25th October 2019 covers  Syllogism.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below some statements are followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Attempt This In Hindi

Q1. Statements:
All Shri is Jai.
Some Shri is Ram.
All Ram is Rama.
Conclusions:
I. Some Shri is not Rama.
II. Some Ram can be Jai.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

Q2. Statements:
No Good is Best.
All Best is Mood.
All good is Bad.
Conclusions:
I. All bad can be Mood
II. All Bad can never be Best
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

Q3. Statements:
Some Cap is Cat.
Some Car is Cat.
No Cap is Car.
Conclusions:
I. Some Cap is not Car.
II. Some Cap is Car.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

Q4. Statements:
All Cup are Blue.
Some Coffee is Tea.
Some Tea is Cup.
Conclusions:
I. Some Coffee is Cup is a possibility.
II. Some Coffee is Blue.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

Q5. Statements:
All Sum is Plus.
Some Plus is Divide.
All divide is Multiply.
Conclusions:
I. Some Divide is Sum.
II. No Divide is Sum.
(a) Both I and II is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II is true

Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by Some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements:
I. No name is address.
II. All address are city.
III. All city are country.
Conclusions:
I. No name is city.
II. No name are country.
III. Some city are not address.
IV. Some country are not address.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only III follows
(c) Only IV follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements:
I. Some pink are blue.
II. Some blue are orange.
III. Some orange are green.
Conclusions:
I. No pink are green.
II. No orange are pink.
III. Some blue are green.
IV. Some orange are pink.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements:
I. Some wall are bricks.
II. All bricks are room.
III. Some room are Home.
Conclusions:
I. Some wall are Home is a possibility.
II. Some bricks are Home.
III. Some room are not wall.
IV. Some room are not Home.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements:
I. No earth is water.
II. No water are plant.
III. All plant are air.
Conclusions:
I. No water is earth.
II. Some water are not plant.
III. Some plant are air.
IV. Some air are plant.
(a) All follows
(b) Only I, II and III follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, II and IV follow
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements:
I. Some day are night.
II. All evening are day.
III. All noon are evening.
Conclusions:
I. Some night are day.
II. All noon are day.
III. Some evening are night
IV. All day are noon.
(a) Only I, II and III follow
(b) Only I, II and IV follow
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions numbered. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

Q11. Statements:
No plate is bottle.
All cup is spoon.
Some cup is bottle.
Conclusions:
I. Some cup is not plate
II. All spoon are plate is a possibility
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) None follows
(e) None follows

Q12. Statements:
No pink is yellow
Some orange is yellow
Some grey are pink
Conclusions:
I. All grey is orange is a possibility
II. Some grey are not yellow is a possibility
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and I follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements:
Some tea are sugar
Some sugar is not milk
Some coffee is milk
Conclusions:
I. All coffee cannot be tea
II. All milk can be sugar
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q14. Statements:
Some canvas are colour
All colour are paint
No paint is photo
Conclusions:
I. Some canvas is not photo is a possibility
II. Only paint are colour is a possibility
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) None follows
(d) Either I or II follows
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements:
Some present are past
No future is today
No past is today
Conclusions:
I. All future is present is a possibility
II. No past is future is a possibility
(a) Either I or II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Both I and II follows
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans (e)

S2. Ans (a)

S3. Ans (b)

S4. Ans (b)

S5. Ans (d)

Solution (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: