IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 8th September

ibps-po-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 8th September 2019 covers Practice set.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-5): Study the information carefully to answer the following questions.

There are 7 friends namely A, B, F, E, G, C, D who work in different company i.e. ADDA247, Career Power, PARAMOUNT, PRUDENCE, TIMES, MAHENDRA, TESTBOOK but not necessarily in the same order. Also, they have different phones i.e. One plus, SAMSUNG, HONOR, Vivo, OPPO, NOKIA, Apple but not necessarily in the same order. Neither D nor E works in MAHENDRA. D is not from ADDA247. The one who works in ADDA247 has SAMSUNG phone. F works in TIMES. A has Apple phone. C works in Career Power and has One plus. The one who has Oppo phone works in MAHENDRA. G does not have Vivo and Oppo phone. The one who has NOKIA phone neither work in TESTBOOK nor PRUDENCE. F does not have NOKIA. G works in PRUDENCE.

Q1. Who among the following works in Mahendra?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) G
(e)none of these

Q2. Who among the following has Samsung as phone?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) G
(e)none of these

Q3. Who among the following works in Paramount?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) G
(e)none of these
Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-One plus-PRUDENCE
(b) E-Apple-PARAMOUNT
(c) B-ADDA247-HONOR
(d) F-Vivo-TIMES
(e)none of these

Q5. Which of the following is not correct regarding D?
(a) he works in PARAMOUNT
(b) he has NOKIA phone
(c) he does not have HONOR as phone
(d) all (a), (b), (c) are correct
(e) none is correct

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(b)
S3. Ans(e)
S4. Ans(d)
S5. Ans(d)

Directions (6-10): In each of the question, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements(s). These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Q6. 
Statements: C < M >N = T, C ≤ V, M > R
Conclusions: I. N > R              II. V > T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. N > R (False)      II. V > T (False)

Q7. 

Statements: D > F = G > H = I ≤ J
Conclusions: I. F > I                II. J ≥ H
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  I. F > I (True)         II. J ≥ H (True)

Q8. 
Statements: Z < K < O > P, K< M
Conclusions: I. M > P             II. O >Z
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  I. M > P (False)      II. O >Z (True)

Q9. 

Statements: C ≥ D< T = F ≥ G, C < W
Conclusions: I. T =G                II. G< T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

 

S9. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  I. T =G (False)        II. G < T (False)

Q10. 

Statements: R < T < S < P > Q, R> X
Conclusions: I. S < Q                 II. X < S
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  I. S < Q (False)       II. X < S (True)
Directions :(11-13) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow–
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
‘P × Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’

Q11. Which of the following means ‘A is nephew of B’?
(a) A + C – B × K
(b) B ÷ H – A + D
(c) B ÷ G – A ÷ R
(d) B + T × A ÷ E
(e) None of these

S11.Ans (b)
Sol.


Q12. Which of the following means ‘P is grandfather of J’?
(a) J ÷ W – U – P
(b) P × G + J ÷ A
(c) P – B ÷ J ÷ R
(d) P – T – J ÷ S
(e) None of these

S12.Ans (d)
Sol.


Q13. How is R related to B in the expression ‘B ÷ C – S + R’? 
(a) aunt
(b) niece
(c) nephew
(d) None of these
(e) Cannot be determined

S13.Ans (e)
Sol.

Directions (14-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P is father of M who is brother in law of K. N is daughter in law of Z who is grandmother of L. P has only two children one son and one daughter. X is sister in law of N. P is father in law of N. K is unmarried.

Q14. If K is wife of J then what could be the relation of J with respect to N?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother in law
(c) Uncle
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 

Q15. What is relation of L with respect to X?
(a) Nephew
(b) Niece
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) Cannot be determined