IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 12th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.
 
Here is IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning quiz for 12th of September 2019 and it includes questions from Puzzle, miscellaneous.
 
                                     
 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are lives on eight different floors of an eight storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8. All of them sits in a linear row and facing north direction. A lives on odd number floor and sits third from the left end. Only four persons live between A and H. E lives on even number floor between the floors of A and H. E does not live on a floor adjacent to A’s floor but sits third to right of A. G does not live on odd number floor. The one who sits third to the right of H does not live above H. The one who sits at left end lives on fifth floor. D lives immediate above E. There is a gap of two floors between floors of D and C, who lives above H. More than two persons sit between G and the one who lives on second floor. The one who lives on eight floor sits third to right of D. Only two persons sit between C and B. G does not sit with A and F. The one who lives just below A sits on right end.

Q1. Who among the following lives on second floor?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) H
(d) B
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of G?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. The person who sits second to the left of E, lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 4th
(d) 8th
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons sits between the who lives on 7th floor and the one who lives on 2nd floor?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) None

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about F?
(a) F sits immediate right of E
(b) F lives on an even numbered floor
(c) Only two persons are sitting between F and the one who lives on 6th floor
(d) Only two persons are live between F and D
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and

Q6. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face opposite to the center. How many persons are facing opposite to the centre?
I. There is only two persons sit between B and C. D, who is not an immediate neighbour of B, sits immediate left of F.
II. A sits second to the left of B. F is not an immediate neighbour of A but faces inside the centre. E faces inside the centre.

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. From both the statements we cannot find that how many persons are facing outside to the centre.

Q7. What is the distance between point Q and point S?
I. Point P is 2m west of point Q. Point S is 5m south of point T.
II. Point Q is 2m east of point P and Point S is 3m south of point T which is 5m north east of Q.

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. For using only statement II we can find the distance between Q and S is 4m.

Q8. Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest person?
I. Q is shorter than P and taller than only three persons. T is not as tall as R.
II. Q is taller than T who is shorter than S. P is not as tall as U.

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both the statements I and II we can find that U is tallest person.
U>P>Q>R/S>R/S>T

Q9. Which bag amongst P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest?
(i) Bag Q is heavier than R and S. Bag T is heavier than only bag P.
(ii) Only three bags are lighter than R. The weight of bag Q is 54 kg, which is 4 kg more than bag R.

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

Q10. Is K granddaughter of B?
(i) B is the father of M. M is the sister of T. T is the mother of K.
(ii) S is the son of K. V is the daughter of K. R is the brother of T.

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Direction (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are nine members i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X in a family, among them only 3 are married couples. P is grandfather of U and V. X has only 2 children. R is son-in-law of X. W is son of P and husband of S. U is niece of R. X is grandmother of R’s daughter. W has a paternal Uncle. Q is not male. U is not sibling of V.

Q11. How is Q related to S?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Can’t be determined
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. How is V related to P’s son?
(a) Nephew
(b) Niece
(c) Can’t be determined
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Who among the following is grandmother of U?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) X
(d) V
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Pointing to a boy, a Lady said, ‘He is the grandson of my mother’s only brother’s father’s. How is the boy related to Lady?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Cousin
(d) Father
(e) None of these

S14. Ans(c)
Sol.


Q15. H is the mother of M, who is the sister of D. M married to W. D is the son of E. F is the mother of W and N is the only daughter of F. How is W related to E?
(a) Son
(b) Son-in-law
(c) Nephew
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Can’t be determine

S15. Ans(b)
Sol.

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

 

You may also like to Read: