IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 2nd October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven friends are going to appear in an exam in seven different months- January, February, March, June, August, October and December of the same year. Each of them also likes different beverages. C is going to appear in exam in a month which has less than 31 days. Only two persons are going to give the exam between the month in which C and D give the exam. The one who likes Mojito is going to appear in exam immediately before E. Only one person gives exam before the one who likes Juice. B gives exam immediately after the one who likes Juice. Only three persons give exam between B and the one who likes Lassi. E likes neither Lassi nor Juice. A gives exam immediately before E. G likes Shake. The one who likes Smoothies gives exam in the month, which has less than 31 days. The one who gives exam in March does not like Lemonade. F does not like Coffee.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following person likes coffee?
(a) D
(b) G
(c) F
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. The one who likes smoothies gives exam in which of the following month?
(a) March
(b) October
(c) June
(d) August
(e) None of these

Q3. The one who gives exam in October likes which of the following beverage?
(a) Juice
(b) Lemonade
(c) Shake
(d) Lassi
(e) None of these

Q4. D gives exam in which of the following month?
(a) January
(b) March
(c) December
(d) October
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons give exam between G and the one who likes Mojito?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P%Q (8)- P is 6m in north of Q
P$Q (15)- P is 13m in south of Q
P#Q (36)- P is 34m in east of Q
P&Q (22)- P is 20m in west of Q
P%Q(22), T&S(17), V#U(17), R#Q(24), T$U(18), R%S(10), V$W(14)

Q6. What is the direction of point U with respect to point S?
(a) East
(b) North-east
(c) South-west
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction and shortest distance of point W with respect to point S?
(a) 25m, South
(b) 28m, North
(c) 20m, North
(d) 27m, South
(e) None of these

Q8. If M#Q(3), then what is the shortest distance between point M to point T?
(a) 13m
(b) 15m
(c) 10m
(d) 11m
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point R with respect to point P?
(a) South-East
(b) North-West
(c) South-West
(d) North
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance between point U to point Q?
(a)2√13m
(b)√113m
(c) 12m
(d)√112m
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Directions (11-12): In each question given below a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given/suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing and decide the answer.

Q11. Statement: Discount offers provided by organized retail chains are increasingly eating into the small retailers’ pie, thus creating a problem for manufacturers in spite of the hype around the retail boom.
Courses of action:
I. An effort should be made to dissuade customers from purchasing the products on discounts.
II. All such manufacturers should stop supplying products to organised retail chain.
III. Efforts should be made by the manufacturers for commercial dialogues with the retail chain.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) Only I and III
(d) All I, II and III
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. I is an absurd course of action. Hence I. is not advisable. II is advisable because the move will compel the organized retailers to be involved in a dialogue to sort out the problem. III is the right way to eliminate the problem. Hence, III is advisable.

Q12. Statement: According to a report, 35-40 per cent of water supplied in city XYZ is lost due to transmission and distribution losses, pilferage and lack of accountability.
Courses of action:
I. Efforts should be made to reduce such losses through proper check and balance system.
II. Efforts should be made to procure sophisticated equipment for better leak detection and also a comprehensive programme be launched to repair and replace old and worn-out pipe lines.
III. Disciplinary action should be taken against all those persons who are found guilty in pilfer aging of water.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II
(c) Only I and III
(d) All I, II and III
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Specialist Officers Syllabus’ is written as ‘11R 2Y 21V’
‘Carnival Premium Download’ is written as ‘26E 12L 9R’
‘Manager Power Amazing’ is written as ‘12D 14R 26T’

Q13. What is the code for ‘Bumper Prize’?
(a) 12K 15S
(b) 10N 12G
(c) 6K 9A
(d) 8H 9A
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Awaited’?
(a) 10G
(b) 8F
(c) 10T
(d) 4G
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Counseling’?
(a) 9K
(b) 12R
(c) 17G
(d) 6T
(e) None of these

Solutions (13-15):


S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: