IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 25th September 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

                                       

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons are sitting in a row facing south. There are three females in the group. Only males sit at the extreme ends of the row. All females sit adjacent to each other. All persons are like three different colour and at least two persons like the same colour. There are three persons between E and G. C is the immediate left of F and immediate right of G. E is the immediate neighbour of A and B. There is only one person between E and F. G likes White with only one person who is not a female. There are two persons between B and G. A likes blue colour only with the person who is at one of the extreme end. D is at the left end of the row. No female is neighbour of A and D. The one who is in the middle of the row has neighbours who like Yellow colour.

Q1. Who among the following person likes blue colour?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is the group of the female member?
(a) C, B, D
(b) E, C, F
(c) F, A, D
(d) B, F, C
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) F
(d) E
(e) G

Q4. How many persons sit between D and B?
(a) One
(b) Five
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q5. What is the position of C with respect to E?
(a) second to the left
(b) third to the left
(c) immediate right
(d) third to the right
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Each of the question below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Q6. Who is tallest among five friends P, Q, R, S and T?
I. S is taller than R but just shorter than T.
II. T is shorter than P and Q is shorter than T.

(a) If statements I is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II by itself is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If statement II by itself is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If statement either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the question.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Using both statements together, P is the tallest person.
P>T>S>R/Q>R/Q

Q7. How is K related to M?
I. M is Q’s father’s only sister.
II. N is mother of K who is the daughter of O.

(a) If statements I is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II by itself is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If statement II by itself is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If statement either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the question.

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Seven boxes are arranged one above another. Which of the following box is placed at top of the stack?
I. More than two boxes are placed between A and D. Three boxes are placed between E and D, which is placed below box E.
II. Only one box is placed between E and F. Two boxes between G and E. F is not just above Box G.

(a) If statements I is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II by itself is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If statement II by itself is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If statement either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the question.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q9. How is ‘career’ written in a code language?
I. ‘career manage founder’ is written as ‘xm nu zx’ and ‘manage wonder fight’ is written as ‘zx zy iz’ in that code language.
II. ‘career iconic founder’ is written as ‘xm nu zm’ in that code language.

(a) If statements I is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II by itself is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If statement II by itself is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If statement either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the question.

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Point P is towards which direction from point Q?
I. Z is in south of Q and west of S, which is in north of M.
II. M is south of S and west of P.

(a) If statements I is sufficient to answer the question, but statement II by itself is not sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If statement II by itself is sufficient to answer the question, but statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If statement either I or II is sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If both the statements I and II taken together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If both the statements I and II taken together are sufficient to answer the question.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. From both the statements we can find that P is in south-east of Q.

Direction (11-13): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Q11. Statement: The ‘M’ Cooperative Housing Society has put up a notice at its gate that sales persons are not allowed inside the society.
Assumptions:
I. All the sales persons will stay away from the ‘M’ cooperative Housing Society.
II. The security guard posted at the gate may be able to stop the sales persons entering the society.
(a) If only assumption I is implicit.
(b) If only assumption II is implicit.
(c) If either I or II is implicit.
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit.
(e) If both I and II are implicit.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Since both the assumptions follow from the given statement, so both I and II are implicit.

Q12. Statement: “If it does not rain throughout this month, most farmers would be in trouble this year.”
Assumptions:
I. Timely rain is essential for farming.
II. Most farmers are generally dependent on rains.
(a) If only assumption I is implicit.
(b) If only assumption II is implicit.
(c) If either I or II is implicit.
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit.
(e) If both I and II are implicit.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. It is mentioned that farmers will be in trouble without rain. This means that timely rain is essential. Also, it shows that farmers are dependent on rain. So, both I and II are implicit.

Q13. Statement: If the city bus which runs between Ram Nagar and Sant Colony is extended to Vasant Vihar, it will’be convenient. — Appeal of residents of Ram Nagar to the city bus company.
Assumptions:
I. The convenience of the city bus company is much more important than the needs of the consumers.
II. The city bus company is indifferent to the aspirations of the residents of Sant Colony.
(a) If only assumption I is implicit.
(b) If only assumption II is implicit.
(c) If either I or II is implicit.
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit.
(e) If both I and II are implicit.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the city bus company is meant to provide bus services according to the needs of the local residents and not as per their own convenience. So, I is not implicit. Again, the statement talks of an appeal of a resident of Ram Nagar. So, nothing can be said about the company’s response to appeals of the residents of Sant Colony. So, II is also not implicit.

Q14. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the first, fourth, fifth and seventh letter of the word FOUNDATION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) F
(b) X
(c) N
(d) Z
(e) D

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Find

Q15. If all the letters in the word GUIDELINES are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between U and S after the arrangement?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) four

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Original Word: GUIDELINES
Obtained Word: EEIIUDGLNS

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ocBLu7OmElI

You may also like to Read: