IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 27th September 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

                                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are living in a building on different floors such as ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8, but not necessarily in the same order. All of them work at different companies i.e. DELL, HP, INFOSYS, ASUS, HCL, SONY, IBM and WIPRO, but not necessarily in the same order.

Four persons live between P and the one who works in HP, who lives above P. J lives at odd no floor except 7th floor and does not live adjacent to P. The one who works in IBM lives above the one who works in HP. One employee lives between J and the one who works in DELL. Q works in INFOSYS and lives above 5th floor. N does not live adjacent to the one who works in DELL and does not work in ASUS and WIPRO. M does not live on an odd no floor and does not work in IBM and HP. The one who works in HCL lives at ground floor. More than three persons live between N and the one who works in INFOSYS. One person lives between L and O. O does not work in IBM. The one who work in ASUS does not live adjacent to N. L does not live on an even numbered floor.

Q1. How many persons live between J and the one who works in HP?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following persons lives on 5th floor?
(a) O
(b) The one who Works in Wipro
(c) L
(d) The one who Works in Sony
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following lives on 6th floor?
(a) Q
(b) O
(c) K
(d) L
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person live immediately above the one who works in Sony?
(a) N
(b) K
(c) P
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) The one who Works in Asus
(b) L
(c) Q
(d) The one who Works in Sony
(e) K

Solutions(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A * B means A is the daughter of B.
(ii) A @ B means A is the mother of B.
(iii) A % B means A is the father of B.
(iv) A & B means A is the son of B.
(v) A # B means A is brother of B

Q6. If the expression ‘Q@S#J%C*K*L@M#U’ true, then how is C related to M?
(a) Niece
(b) Sister
(c) Nephew
(d) Brother
(e) Can’t be determined

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q7. Who among the following is S’s son in law in this relation- ‘S%D@G*T&R#B#N’?
(a) D
(b) R
(c) T
(d) G
(e) Can’t be determine

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q8. If the expression ‘Q*V@B&G#N%S*U’ true, then which of the following is true?
(a) S is niece of G
(b) V is brother in law of N
(c) G is mother of Q
(d) U is father of S
(e) None is true

S8.Ans(a)
Sol.

Q9. If the expression ‘S@R%V*B@G#N#W’ true, then which of the following is false?
(a) N is son of R
(b) B is daughter in law of S
(c) S is grandmother of G
(d) V is brother of W
(e) All are true

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.

Q10. Which of the following shows the relation that S is nephew of Q?
(a) R@S&P%Q#Y#M
(b) S&P@Q@R#Y#M
(c) R@S*P@Q#Y#M
(d) P@Q#R@S&Y#M
(e) None of these

S10.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below
An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing North direction. Five persons sit between P and N. M is fourth from the left end. Only eight persons sit between T and N. There are four persons sit between X and P. There are six persons sit between X and A, who sits to the immediate left of M. D is eleventh from the left end. There are three persons sit between O and D. Only five persons sit to the right of T.

Q11. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) 19
(b) 26
(c) 32
(d) 23
(e) Can’t determined

Q12. How many persons sit between P and T?
(a) Five
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Seven
(e) Four

Q13. What is the position of O with respect to N?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Sixth to the right

Solution(11-13)

S11. Ans(d)
S12. Ans(c)
S13. Ans(b)

Q14. In the word ‘Management’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their following letters. Now 2nd, 3rd, 6th letter of the word from left are eliminated. Then, how many such pairs of letters are there, each of which have as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward direction) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than four

S14. Ans(a)

Q15. In the given number ‘435678323’ if ‘2’ is added to each odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted to each even number then how many digits are not repeated in the resultant thus obtained?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e) None

S15.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘435678323’ changes to ‘357597515’ two numbers i.e. 3,9 and 1 are not repeated.

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: