IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 3rd October 2019

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.

                                     

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight friends are sitting around a square table facing the centre in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sits at the middle of each side. Each of them has different hobbies. The person who likes Singing sits opposite to A. The one who likes Travelling doesn’t sit at any of the four corners. Only two persons sit between D and B. F sits second to the left of A, who likes Cooking. Friends who like Painting and Gardening sit diagonally opposite to each other. E is not an immediate neighbour of F, who likes Reading. G does not sit at any of the corners and sits second to the right of D. G is not an immediate neighbour of C. H sits second to left of B. E is not an immediate neighbour of G. C does not like painting. The person who likes Dancing is not an immediate neighbour of A and H. F sits at the middle of one of the sides of the table. One of the persons like Writing. H does not like dancing.

Q1. Who sits second to the right of the one who likes writing?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) the one who likes singing
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following likes dancing?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the left of H?
(a) F
(b) the one who sits immediate left of C
(c) G
(d) the one who likes Reading
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the statement is not true about G?
(a) C sits third to the right of G
(b) G likes writing
(c) D sits second to the left of G
(d) the one who likes dancing is an immediate neighbour of G
(e) Both (b) and (d)

Q5. Who among the following likes Gardening?
(a) the one who sits immediate right of F
(b) A
(c) G
(d) the one who sits opposite to B
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: welcome 37 clever 24 19 rotate 61 student nearest 35 young 88
Step I: 20 welcome 37 24 rotate 61 student nearest 35 young 88 clever
Step II: 26 20 welcome 37 rotate 61 student 35 young 88 clever nearest
Step III: 34 26 20 welcome 37 61 student young 88 clever nearest rotate
Step IV: 38 34 26 20 welcome 61 young 88 clever nearest rotate student
Step V: 62 38 34 26 20 young 88 clever nearest rotate student welcome
Step VI: 90 62 38 34 26 20 clever nearest rotate student welcome young
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 43 fighter 77 system 27 brave 32 operation 20 master 23 project

Q6. Which of the following element is 4th from the left of the element which is 3rd from the right end in step IV?
(a) 22
(b) master
(c) 77
(d) brave
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following element is 6th from the left end in step III?
(a) 43
(b) Operation
(c) 32
(d) System
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the sum of the numbers which is 4th from the left end in step V and the number which is 3rd from the left end in step II?
(a) 38
(b) 67
(c) 50
(d) 47
(e) None of these

Q9 What is the multiplication of the digits within the number which is 5th from the left end in step III?
(a) 64
(b) 50
(c) 49
(d) 25
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following element is 6th to the right of the element which is 10th from the right end in step V?
(a) Fighter
(b) Brave
(c) 77
(d) 22
(e) None of these

Direction (6-10):
In each step only one word and one number is getting arranged.
(i)The words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from left to right.
(ii)- Numbers are arranged in increasing order from left. If number is prime number add 1 in that number. if number is even (except prime number) add 2 and if number is odd number (except prime number) subtract 1 in that number. In the final step numbers are arranged in decreasing order from left end and words are arranged in increasing order.

Input: 43 fighter 77 system 27 brave 32 operation 20 master 23 project
Step I: 22 43 fighter 77 system 27 32 operation master 23 project brave
Step II: 24 22 43 77 system 27 32 operation master project brave fighter
Step III: 26 24 22 43 77 system 32 operation project brave fighter master
Step IV: 34 26 24 22 43 77 system project brave fighter master operation
Step V: 44 34 26 24 22 77 system brave fighter master operation project
Step VI: 76 44 34 26 24 22 brave fighter master operation project system

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Direction (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols #, &, @, * , $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
A@B- A is the child of B.
A©B- A is the parent of B
A%B- A is father-in-law of B
A&B- A is brother-in-law of B
A$B- A is brother of B
A*B- A is wife of B
A#B- A is sister-in-law of B

Q11. If the expression ‘P©Q$R@T#U, U@X©P’ is true, then how Q is related to X?
(a) Granddaughter
(b) Daughter
(c) Son-in-law
(d) Grandson
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q12. If the expression ‘A%D*E@F©K$H’ is true, then who among the following is sister-in-law of H?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q13. If the expression ‘G&M*N@P©K*L’, ‘G$N’ is true, then which of the following is true?
(a) N is sister of K
(b) G is son of P
(c) L is daughter-in-law of P
(d) K is brother of N
(e) None is true

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘RESTRICTIONS’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

S14. Ans.(e)

Q15. How many words can be formed from the 1st, 5th, 6th and 8th letter of a word ‘SMARTPHONE’ by using each letter once in the word?
(a) two
(b) one
(c) none
(d) three
(e) more than three

S15. Ans.(e)

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: