Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th June

Q1. Which of the foreign institution has committed to invest USD 100 million (Rs 727.6 crore), into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF)?
(a) ADB
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) NDB
(e)None of these

Q2. Name the Digital payments platform, which has announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model?
(a) Google Pay
(b) Phone Pay
(c) Paytm
(d) MobiKwik
(e) None of these

Q3. PayPal has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India, where is headquarter of PayPal?
(a) New York
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) California
(d) Florida
(e)None of these

Q4. Which automobile company has joined hands with Alphabet Inc’s Google to cooperate in software, artificial intelligence and cloud computing, to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations?
(a) Ford motor
(b) Tesla Inc.
(c) BMW
(d) Hyundai
(e)None of these

Q5. According to which rating agency’s projection that India will be one of the fastest-growing emerging market economies in the fiscal year 2021-22?
(a) Moody’s
(b) ICRA
(c) S&P Global Ratings
(d) Oxford economics
(e) None of these

Q6. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on Gaana, Where is headquarter of NPCI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of a Common Payment Card System (CPCS) in partnership with the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) and Chennai Smart City Limited (CSCL)?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e)None of these

Q8. The State Bank of India’s (SBI) Economic Research Department has revised GDP estimates of India for FY21 to contract 7.0%, who is the chairman of SBI?
(a) R K Mathur
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) D K Khara
(d) Atanu Chakraborty
(e) None of these

Q9. In budget 2021 FM Nirmala Sitharaman has increased FDI in insurance sector to___ %?
(a) 74
(b) 49
(c) 100
(d) 69
(e) None of these

Q10. Which e-commerce company has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance?
(a) Amazon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Myntra
(d) Flipkart
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The New Development Bank (NDB) has committed to invest USD 100 million (Rs 727.6 crore), into the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) Fund of Funds (FoF).

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Digital payments platform, PhonePe has announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model. The partnership will provide PhonePe users with the option to create and use multiple UPI IDs with Axis Bank’s “@axl” handle.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The California-based global digital payment platform PayPal has announced that the company has decided to wind down its domestic payment services in India with effect from April 01, 2021.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Ford Motor Co has joined hands with Alphabet Inc’s Google to cooperate in software, artificial intelligence and cloud computing, to develop new consumer services and modernize internal operations.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The S&P Global Ratings has projected that India will be one of the fastest-growing emerging market economies in the fiscal year 2021-22, with a GDP growth rate of 10 per cent.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has announced that UPI AutoPay has now gone live on Gaana. NPCI is located at Mumbai, its current CEO-Dilip Asbe.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced the launch of a Common Payment Card System (CPCS) in partnership with the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) and Chennai Smart City Limited (CSCL).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India’s (SBI) Economic Research Department has revised GDP estimates of India for FY21 to contract 7.0%.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol FDI in insurance sector proposed to be hiked to 74% from 49% now in budgetary speech of FM Nirmala Sitharaman in February, 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with ICICI Lombard to offer its customers the ‘Group SafeGuard’ insurance.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 10th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?