Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 14th July

Q1. Who had launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SVAMITVA scheme on National Panchayati Raj Day on April 24, 2021?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e)None of these

Q2. Which ministry has launched the “Start Up India Seed Fund” scheme to provide financial support to the startups?
(a) Ministry for Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of MSME
(c) Ministry for Skill development & entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Education
(e)None of these

Q3. Which of the following bank announced partnership with Mastercard to launch a mobile-based consumer-friendly payment solution ‘Pay by Bank App’?
(a) Paytm Payment Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) Airtel Payments Bank
(e)None of these

Q4. Which tech giant has bought AI speech tech firm Nuance for $19.7 billion? Nuance is known for its Dragon software which helps to transcribe speech using deep learning.
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) IBM
(d) Microsoft
(e)None of these

Q5. The Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with which country’s space agency of for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) USA
(e) b&d both

Q6. Which ministry has launched the Gender Samvaad Event which is a joint initiative between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE?
(a) Ministry of Panchyati Raj
(b) Ministry of Women & Child Development
(c) Ministry of Rural Development
(d) Ministry of Social Justice
(e)None of these

Q7. Which company has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum in three circles to the Mukesh Ambani-led firm?
(a) BSNL
(b) Bharti Airtel
(c) Vodafone Idea
(d) MTNL
(e)None of these

Q8. The Government of India and which country has signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic from entering the marine environment?
(a) Japan
(b) Sweden
(c) Germany
(d) Australia
(e)None of these

Q9. State-run Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player ________to facilitate its digital payments?
(a) PhonePe
(b) SBI Card Payments ltd
(c) GPay
(d) Paytm
(e) None of these

Q10. On his visits to Bangladesh, Narendra Modi has signed _______ Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) to further boost bilateral cooperation?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the SVAMITVA scheme. SVAMITVA stands for Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry recently launched the “Start Up India Seed Fund” scheme.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. RBL Bank and Mastercard have announced their partnership to launch a mobile-based consumerfriendly payment solution ‘Pay by Bank App’, a firstof-its-kind payment functionality in India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Microsoft has made its second-biggest acquisition after LinkedIn. The tech giant has bought AI speech tech firm Nuance for $19.7 billion.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of France CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan. It originally intended to send astronauts from Indian soil to mark the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Rural Development recently launched the Gender Samvaad Event. The main objective of Gender Samvaad event was to create awareness on gender related interventions under the DAY-NRLM.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Bharti Airtel has entered into an agreement with Reliance Jio Infocomm to transfer ‘Right to Use’ for some of its 800 MHz spectrum in three circles to the Mukesh Ambani-led firm. Bharti Airtel will receive a consideration of ₹1,037.6 crores from Reliance Jio for the proposed transfer.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Government of India and Germany have signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic from entering the marine environment. The project titled ‘Cities Combating Plastic Entering the Marine Environment’.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. State-run Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player Paytm to facilitate its digital payments.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have signed five Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) to further boost bilateral cooperation. The signing of the MoUs took place on 27 March 2021, between Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and her Indian counterpart Narendra Modi in Dhaka.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?