Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st June

Q1. According to a report released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), which country has the largest recipient of FDI in the year 2020?
(a)India
(b)USA
(c) China
(d)Singapore
(e)None of these

Q2. ________has been ranked third most-valued IT services brand globally, according to report released by Brand Finance.
(a) TCS
(b) IBM
(c) Infosys
(d) Accenture
(e)None of these

Q3. According to report released by Brand Finance, which of the following IT firm has been ranked no.1 globally?
(a) Infosys
(b) IBM
(c) TCS
(d) Accenture
(e)None of these

Q4. What is the rank of India in Asia-Pacific countries health index which measures the progress towards personalized healthcare?
(a) 10th
(b) 5th
(c) 7th
(d) 3rd
(e)None of these

Q5. India’s richest man Mukesh Ambani, the chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) dropped down to 12th spot in the ______________ index 2021 as on 2nd January 2021.
(a)IMF
(b)TIME Magazine
(c)Bloomberg billionaires
(d)Top 20 Richest index
(e)None of these

Q6. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who is the world’s richest person?
(a)Bill Gates
(b)Jeff Bezos
(c)Mark Zukergerg
(d)Elon Musk
(e)None of these

Q7. The Global Risks Perception Survey (GRPS), which has been undertaken by over 650 members of WEF’s diverse leadership communities, prepared by which organization?
(a)World Economic Forum
(b)World Health Organisation
(c)IMF
(d)UNICEF
(e)None of these

Q8. The new Coronavirus Performance Index released by Australia-based Lowy Institute, what is the rank of India among 98 countries?
(a) 79
(b) 63
(c) 86
(d) 72
(e)None of these

Q9. Which country ranked first in the new Coronavirus Performance Index released by Australia-based Lowy Institute?
(a)Vietnam
(b)New Zealand
(c)Taiwan
(d)b&c both
(e)All of the above

Q10. The Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020, released by Transparency International, which country topped the index?
(a)Denmark
(b)Switzerland
(c)New Zealand
(d)a&c both
(e)All of the above

Solutions

                                         

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. China was the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, according to a report released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). China overtook the United States to gain the top position in 2020.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has been ranked third most-valued IT services brand globally, after Accenture and IBM, according to a report by Brand Finance.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Accenture retained the title of world’s most valuable and strongest IT services brand with record brand value of USD 26 billion, while IBM continued at the second place with a brand value of USD 16.1 billion.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. India ranked 10th out of 11 Asia Pacific countries in a newly-launched health index. Singapore (1st), Taiwan (2nd), Japan (3rd) and Australia (4th) also performed well in overall readiness

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. India‟s richest man Mukesh Ambani, the chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) dropped down to 12th spot in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index 2021 (as on 2nd January 2021).

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Tesla CEO Elon Musk overtakes Amazon’s Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has released the Global Risks Report 2021, 16th Edition.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 86th position among 98 countries in the new Coronavirus Performance Index released by Australia-based Lowy Institute. Countries were ranked based on the publicly available and comparable data on Covid-19 response.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. New Zealand, Vietnam and Taiwan are the top three countries respectively in the index. Brazil was ranked at the bottom of the list for worst handling of the pandemic than any other country.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. India has been ranked 86th among 180 countries in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2020, released by Transparency International. Top Country: New Zealand and Denmark have jointly secured the first position.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?