Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 20th June

Q1. Which Bank was awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources and also the best institution for “Excellence in Learning & Development” at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q2. Which Indian city has been recognized as a 2020 Tree City of World, by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Arbor Day Foundation?
(a) Indore
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Shimla
(e) None of these

Q3. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh presented the trophies of best marching contingents of the Republic Day Parade 2021 in New Delhi. Which Regimental Centre bagged the trophy of best marching contingent among the Tri-Services?
(a) Jat Regiment
(b) Rajput Regiment
(c) Gorkha Regiment
(d) Assamese Regiment
(e)None of these

Q4. Robert Irwin, an Australian wildlife photographer, has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award Contest. Name the image title for which he won the award.
(a) Burning shadow
(b) Bushfire
(c) Campaign forest
(d) Dividing forest
(e)None of these

Q5. Who has presented the 50th Kerala State Film Awards 2019 and the J C Daniel Award?
(a) Pinarayi Vijayan
(b) Mohamad Arif Khan
(c) Prakash Javadekar
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) None of these

Q6. Telangana-based __________ has been crowned as the winner of Femina Miss India World 2020?
(a) Suman Ratan Singh Rao
(b) Manika Sheokand
(c) Manya Singh
(d) Manasa Varanasi
(e) None of these

Q7. Who has won International Anti-Corruption Champions Award which was constituted by US president Biden administration?
(a) Anjali Bharadwaj,
(b) Nikhil Dey
(c) Kalyan Kumar
(d) Annie Raja
(e) None of these

Q8. The ________film “Koozhangal” has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021?
(a) Bengali
(b) Konkani
(c) Tamil
(d) Assamese
(e) None of these

Q9. Who has been awarded with the Sanctuary Nature Foundation’s “Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award 2020”??
(a) Sunita Narain
(b) Theodore Baskaran
(c) Vandana Shiva
(d) Greta Thunberg
(e) None of these

Q10. Which airport has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World’s ‘Voice of the Customer’ award?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(b) Kempegowda International Airport
(c) Shivaji Chhatrapati International Airport
(d) Sardar Patel International Airport
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Bank of India was awarded “Best Service Provider” in Human Resources and also the best institution for “Excellence in Learning & Development” at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Telangana’s capital, Hyderabad has been recognized as a 2020 Tree City of World, by the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Arbor Day Foundation.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Jat Regimental Centre bagged the trophy of best marching contingent among the Tri-Services.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Robert Irwin, an Australian wildlife photographer, has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People’s Choice Award Contest. Robert won the award for the image titled ‘bushfire’.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has presented the 50th Kerala State Film Awards 2019 and the J C Daniel Award.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Telangana-based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Anjali Bharadwaj, an Indian social activist working on issues of transparency and accountability, is one of the 12 “courageous” individuals named by the Biden administration for the newly-instituted International Anti-Corruption Champions Award.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Tamil film “Koozhangal” has won “Tiger” award, at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam 2021.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. S. Theodore Baskaran who is a writer, a historian, a naturalist and an activist has won the Sanctuary Lifetime Service Award, 2020. The award was instituted by the Sanctuary Nature Foundation.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Bangalore International Airport Limited’s (BIAL) or Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World’s ‘Voice of the Customer’ award.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?