Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd June

Q1. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has opened its satellite Centre for testing satellites developed by the private sector for the first time in its history, what is the name of centre?
(a) Satish Dhawan satellite centre
(b) G.Madhvan Nai satellite centre
(c) UR Rao satellite centre
(d) C N R Rao satellite centre
(e) None of these

Q2. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected which of the following company to launch its SPHEREx Mission?
(a) SpaceX
(b) ISRO
(c) Blue Origin
(d) United Launch Alliance
(e) None of these

Q3. Which Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1, that can travel over the most challenging terrains on the Earth as well as on other planets?
(a) Kia Motors
(b) Rolls Royce
(c) Ferrari
(d) Hyundai
(e)None of these

Q4. An IIT _________ -Incubated start-up Pi Beam Electric has recently launched a sustainable electric twowheeler, dubbed as PiMo?
(a) Guwahati
(b) Kharagpur
(c) Delhi
(d) Madras
(e)None of these

Q5. Which Indian homegrown app ties up with ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps?
(a) MyIndiaMyMap
(b) MapMyIndia
(c) MyMapIndia
(d) MyIndianMap
(e) None of these

Q6. Name the War veteran Major General (retired), who had participated in major battles including the 1962 Indo-China war, and 1965 and 1971 India-Pakistan war, has passed away in February 2021?
(a) C Venugopal
(b) GD Bakshi
(c) SN Bhaskar
(d) Basant Kumar Mahapatra
(e) None of these

Q7. The Padma Shri Awardee in 2014 Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri has passed away, he was associated with which field?
(a) Journalist
(b) Scientist
(c) Malayalam poet
(d) Environmentalist
(e) None of these

Q8. The first prime minister of Papua New Guinea, _________has passed away. He was known as the “father of the nation”?
(a) Paias Wingti
(b) Peter O’Neill
(c) Michael Somare
(d) Bill Skate
(e) None of these

Q9. Name the former chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has passed away in February?
(a) Keshav Kumar
(b) Ramesh Sharma
(c) K.P.Fabian
(d) Rahul Khullar
(e) None of these

Q10. Name the Nobel Prize-winning chemist who has passed away. He won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1995, jointly with Mario J. Molina and F. Sherwood Rowland, for their work in atmospheric chemistry, particularly concerning the formation and decomposition of ozone?
(a) Johann Goldammer
(b) Williard Libby
(c) T. Graedel
(d) Paul J. Crutzen
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has opened its UR Rao Satellite Centre for testing satellites developed by the private sector for the first time in its history.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected spaceflight company, SpaceX to launch its SPHEREx Mission.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Hyundai Motor Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1. Hyundai Motor Company has launched a Transformer-like robocar dubbed as TIGER X-1.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. An IIT Madras-Incubated start-up Pi Beam Electric has recently launched a sustainable electric twowheeler, dubbed as PiMo. The utility e-bike has been developed for personal and commercial use. It does not require a licence or registration.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s homegrown app MapMyIndia ties up with ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps. The agreement between ISRO and MapmyIndia is suggested to become an alternative to Google maps and similar platforms.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. War veteran Major General (retired) Basant Kumar Mahapatra, who had participated in major battles including the 1962 Indo-China war, and 1965 and 1971 India-Pakistan war, has passed away.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol Renowned Malayalam poet, the priest and academician Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, has passed away. He was honored with the Padma Shri in 2014.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The first prime minister of Papua New Guinea, Michael Somare has passed away. He was known as the “father of the nation” because he led the Pacific archipelago to independence from Australia in 1975.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol Rahul Khullar, the former chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has passed away. He was a 1975-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, who was appointed as TRAI chief in May 2012.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Nobel Prize-winning chemist Paul J. Crutzen, has passed away. He won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1995, jointly with Mario J. Molina and F. Sherwood Rowland, for their work in atmospheric chemistry, particularly concerning the formation and decomposition of ozone.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 22nd June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?