Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd June

Q1. A book titled ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ has been authored by whom?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Mohammad Hamid Ansari
(e) None of these

Q2. United States President Joe Biden’s son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled________ , about his struggles with addiction and drug abuse.
(a) Great Learning
(b) Beautiful Things
(c) Amazing Memoir
(d) Weird addictions
(e) None of these

Q3. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha’ at which place?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Varanasi
(d) New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q4. Which veteran actor authored his life story in the book titled “Stories I Must Tell: An Actor’s Emotional Journey”?
(a) Kabir Bedi
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Sarla Tagore
(d) Hema Malini
(e)None of these

Q5. Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama has come out with his new book titled ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’ , it was published by which of the following?
(a) HarperCollins India
(b) Penguin Random House
(c) Bertelmann
(d) Simon & Schuster
(e) None of these

Q6. Prizewinning writer Irwin Allan Sealy’s new novel __________, an imagined memoir of Ashoka the Great.
(a) Everest Hotel
(b) Ashok: Great warrior
(c) ASOCA: A Sutra
(d) Ashoka: A Great Umpire
(e) None of these

Q7. Who has released “Maveric Messiah”, a political biography on former Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N.T. Rama Rao authored by senior journalist Ramesh Kandula?
(a) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of these

Q8. Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Defence and MP Jual Oram has launched ‘Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy, the book was authored by whom?
(a) RP Gupta
(b) Rachna Bisht Rawat
(c) Henry Morley
(d) Aravind Adiga
(e) None of these

Q9. Name the Award-winning writer, journalist and speaker, who has penned a new book “The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News”.
(a) Ira Trivedi
(b) Meghna Pant
(c) Nidhi Kundalia
(d) Judy Balan
(e) None of these

Q10. Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas officially turned author with the release of her first book, give the name of the book which she described as “honest, raw and vulnerable”.
(a) The legend of Laksh
(b) The best mistakes of my life
(c) An Unsuitable things
(d) Unfinished: A Memoir
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. A book titled ‘By Many a Happy Accident: Recollections of a Life’ has been authored by M Hamid Ansari. Mohammad Hamid Ansari was the vice president of India and chairman of the Rajya Sabha for two consecutive terms from 2007 to 2017.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. United States President Joe Biden’s son, Hunter Biden, is publishing his memoir titled “Beautiful Things”, which narrates about his struggles with addiction and drug abuse.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has released a book ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 varshon ki Swarnim Gatha’ in New Delhi. The book chronicles the glorious history of CRPF since its raising in 1939 and it has detailed and thoroughly researched accounts of CRPF’s journey, challenges, successes, and sacrifices and said it will become a source of inspiration for personnel joining the force.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Veteran actor Kabir Bedi will tell his life story in his memoir, which will be released in April. Entitled “Stories I Must Tell: An Actor’s Emotional Journey,” the actor will provide an honest glimpse into his life.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader the Dalai Lama has come out with his new book titled ‘The Little Book of Encouragement’, in which he has shared quotes and words of wisdom to promote human happiness. The book has been edited by Renuka Singh and published by Penguin Random House.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Prizewinning writer Irwin Allan Sealy’s new novel ‘ASOCA: A Sutra’, an imagined memoir of Ashoka the Great. The novel will be presented as an imagined memoir of Ashoka the Great, the emperor who ruled most of the Indian Subcontinent.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released “Maveric Messiah”, a political biography on former Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N.T. Rama Rao authored by senior journalist Ramesh Kandula.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Defence and MP Jual Oram has launched ‘Turn Around India: 2020- Surmounting Past Legacy’, a book on creating economic awareness among masses. The book is authored by RP Gupta.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Award-winning writer, journalist and speaker, Meghna Pant has penned a new book “The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas officially turned author with the release of her first book, “Unfinished: A Memoir”, which she described as “honest, raw and vulnerable”. The end result is a book, published by the Michael Joseph imprint.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 23rd June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?